Youth 5002 Club Starts Monday

Can you hear that, brother?  It’s the sound of all the little Cougar-maniacs getting ready for the 5002 Club.  Take your vitamins, say your prayers, do the 5002 Club, and you will never go wrong.  Start building your own 24-inch pythons!

Whatcha gonna do, when Cougar-mania runs wild on you!

Download the 2019 5002 Club details and calendar here.

Reminder to please RSVP to youth pool party by Thursday, July 18th.  Check your e-mail for RSVP link.  Pool party is Thursday, July 25 at 7:15 pm.

Maxwell Ramer NYWA State Champ! 7 More Reach Podium

Another great weekend for ZM Wrestling!  8 wrestlers placed individually at the NYWA State Tournament, and both the K-6th and 7-8th grade teams went 2-3 being competitive in all their duals.  Individual results were:

  • Maxwell Ramer, State Champ, 3rd & 4th 85#.  Also named Outstanding Wrestler for 3rd & 4th grade.
  • Samuel Moore, 3rd place, 3rd & 4th 60#
  • Owen Lexvold, 3rd place, 3rd & 4th 90#
  • Carl Murray, 4th place, 3rd & 4th 65#
  • Jacob Matthees, 5th place, Kindergarten 60#
  • Wilson Nordquist, 6th place, 5th & 6th 115#
  • Myles Ramer, 6th place, 7th & 8th 85#
  • Lucas Schiell, 6th place, 7th & 8th 105#

The youth wrestling program will celebrate our season with a party on Friday, April 12th at 6 PM at the school.  See you there!

Upcoming Events

Friday: Youth end of year party.
Saturday: GR/FS tournament in Cannon Falls.
Wednesday, Apr 17: Freestyle/Greco Practice.  K-6 5:30 to 6:30, 7-12 6:30 to 7:30

2 Teams and 14 Individuals Advance to NYWA State

The K-6th and 7-8th grade teams both qualified for the NYWA State Tournament.  The K-6th team finished 4-1 placing 5th at the NYWA Region 1 Qualifier in Eyota last weekend.  The boys were able to top GMLOS, Dover-Eyota, Caledonia, and Westfield while falling to Northfield.  14 individuals also advanced to the state tournament.  They are: Ben Murray, Brody Lohmann, Carl Murray, Isaiah O’Reilly, Jack Krier, Jacob Matthees, Lucas Schiell, Maxwell Ramer, Myles Ramer, Owen Lexvold, Ryan Stimets, Samuel Moore, Tanner Finstuen, and Wilson Nordquist.  The NYWA State Tournament will be April 4-7 at Mayo Civic Center in Rochester.

Upcoming Events (April 1 – 7)

Monday & Tuesday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6 PM
Thursday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6:30 PM
Thursday-Sunday: NYWA State Tournament

Samuel Moore and Owen Lexvold are MN/USA State Champs!

Great weekend of wrestling!  Over 30 kids wrestled at the NYWA District qualifier in Plainview on Friday, 29 wrestled in Goodhue on Saturday, and 13 wrestled at the MN/USA Folkstyle State Tournament Saturday/Sunday.

Samuel Moore and Owen Lexvold battled through their large brackets and took home the championship.  Also placing were: Cody Anderson-2nd, Ethan Kovars-3rd, Maxwell Ramer-4th, Tanner Finstuen-5th, and Isaiah O’Reilly-6th.  Carl Murray, Myles Ramer, Cain, Lexvold, Ryan Lexvold, Brennan Sheda, and Laiken Copeman also competed with everyone winning at least one match and totaling 13 wins among them.

Upcoming Events (Mar 11-17)

Monday– 7/8th NYWA practice at 6PM.
Tuesday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Thursday- Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice at 6PM.
Friday- Austin NYWA District Qualifier
Saturday- Stewartville NYWA District Qualifier
Sunday- 7/8th Grade NYWA Team Region at Grand Meadow

Michael Majerus State Runner-Up; Jacob Bennett 3rd

Congrats also to Ethan Kovars and John Poulin for qualifying for the state tournament.

The youth wrestlers recently wrapped up their regular season.  Many will continue wrestling in post season tournament starting this weekend.

The K-6 team finished in 3rd place today at TCU.  The Cougars were victorious over Chaska/Chanhassen and St. Peter while falling to Northfield.

Upcoming Events (Mar 4-10)

Monday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Tuesday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Thursday- 7/8th NYWA practice after school.  Wrestling banquet at 6 PM.  ZM HS cafeteria.  For wrestlers 7-12 and immediate family.
Friday- Plainview NYWA District Qualifier
Friday thru Sunday- MN/USA State Folkstyle Tournament

Poncelet, Matthees, and Olson are Youth WOTW

Our youth wrestlers of the week are Jaxson Poncelet, Levi Matthees, and Mitchell Olson.  Jaxson is in PreK and son of Jeff and Carrie.  Levi is in 2nd grade and son of Jeff and Michelle.  Mitchell is in 5th grade and son of Mike and Joey.

Our last grade level practices are Tuesday night.  We hope to see everyone there especially those who haven’t been able to make it for a while.  Thank you for getting them to practice, tournaments, volunteering, participating in the fundraiser, and being supportive of your wrestlers and the ZM Wrestling program!

Upcoming Events (Feb 18-24)

Tuesday– Last grade level youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Thursday- Youth open mat at 5:45 PM. Note start time due to 5th grade concert.
Friday&Saturday- Varsity Individual Sections at Mayo Civic Center.
Sunday- Youth Jr/Sr Team Tournament in Chatfield.

Youth Jr. and Sr. Teams Both Place 2nd; Maxwell Ramer Gopher Nationals Champ

Two ZM youth wrestling teams took part in the St. Charles dual tournament on Sunday.  Both earning runner-up and falling to Chatfield in the championships.  Great day of wrestling!

Maxwell Ramer won his 16-man bracket at Gopher Nationals on Saturday, pinning his way through the championship and earned Most Outstanding Wrestler.  Congrats Maxwell!

The JV took 3rd place in the HVL JV Tournament Saturday in Cannon Falls.  Placing first were Jack Krier, Brennan Sheda, and Calvin Voxland.

Upcoming Events (Feb 11 – Feb 17)

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Tuesday- ZM Wrestling Booster Club Meeting 6:30 at Zumbrota VFW
Thursday- High School varsity at home vs winner of St. Charles and Triton at 7 PM in Mazeppa.
Friday– Youth open mat at 5:45
Saturday- Section 1A semi-finals (1 PM) and finals (3 PM) at Mayo Civic Center.  Full bracket.