ZM Wrestling Camp (June 5-8) To Be Led By Ethan Lizak and Austin Goergen

The ZM Wrestling Camp starts tomorrow and runs through Thursday.  It is open to any ZM student in grades K-12.  The camp will be held in the Mazeppa large gym.  Times are 5:00 – 6:00 PM for grades K thru 6 and 6:15 – 7:30 PM  for grades 7 thru 12.  The complete flyer is here.

Clinicians for the week include:

Monday & Tuesday- Ethan Lizak.  Ethan wrestles for the MN Gophers and was a NCAA finalist at 125 lbs last year.
Wednesday- Austin Goergen.  Austin is a 4x D-II All-American at St. Cloud State and named Most Dominate Wrestler in D-II.
Thursday- Members of the ZM wrestling staff.

Ryan Lexvold was invited to participate in the Minnesota/Wisconsin Goodwill Duals Team Tournament.  The event took place on the UW-Eau Claire campus on Saturday, May 27.  This event matches up the state place-winners from MN and WI.  Each team wrestled 4 times, 2 in Freestyle and 2 in Greco-Roman.  The MN teams had a great showing winning all duals and Ryan finished 3-1.

Advertisements
Posted in Camps/Clinics | Leave a comment

Owen Lexvold MN/USA Freestyle and Greco State Champ; Brett Pfarr Leads Practices

6 ZM wrestlers took part in the MN/USA Kids-Cadets State Freestyle and Greco Tournaments over the weekend in Monticello.  Owen Lexvold was able to claim the championship in both styles at Bantam 75 lbs.  Ryan Lexvold earned runner-up in Greco and 4th place in freestyle at Novice 112.  Cain Lexvold placed 4th in freestyle and didn’t place in Greco at Intermediate 80.  Michael Majerus earned 5th in freestyle, DNP in Greco at Cadet 106.  Jack Haglund DNP in Greco at Cadet 195.  Congratulations boys!

ZM wrestling was honored to host MN Gopher and NCAA national runner-up Brett Pfarr in Mazeppa to lead 4 practices for the 7-12 graders.  Brett was a tremendous clinician and a pleasure to have in the wrestling room.  Thank you Brett!

Posted in High School, Results, Youth | Leave a comment

Haglund Selected as Guillotine 2017 Academic All-State Wrestler

Congratulations to Jarret Haglund for earning a spot on the 2017 Academic All-State Team selected by The Guillotine! Jarret is a wonderful young man who continually works hard both in the classroom and on the mat. Thanks, Jarret, for being such a positive role model for your teammates and future Cougar wrestlers!jarret.guillotine

 

 

Posted in Announcements, High School | Leave a comment

Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association Awards

Congratulations to ZM Coaches Link Steffen and Mark Krier for being selected as the 2017 Minnesota Head Coach & Assistant Coach of the Year! Link and Mark were recognized at the MWCA/Dave Bartelma Hall of Fame Banquet on April 29th. Well deserved!!!

Click here to find out more:    MWC.Link Steffen.Bio     MWCA.Mark Krier.Bio

And, in addition to winning the Team State Championship, the ZM Cougars were also recognized as Team Champions of the 2017 MSHSL Individual State Tournament!

Screenshot_2017-05-03-21-29-01-1

Screenshot_2017-05-03-21-41-31-1

Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Comment

ZM Wrestling Staying Busy This Spring

There is plenty of activity continuing into the spring for the ZM wrestlers.  Many have been attending freestyle/Greco practices in Mazeppa, Stewartville, Cannon Falls, Rochester, Simley, Kasson, and Augsburg College.  Some have been attending tournaments from Apple Valley to Cannon Falls and all the way to Cedar Falls and Council Bluffs, IA!  Several wrestling community members also found time to give back and help clean up road ditches along Highway 52 that ZM Wrestling adopted years ago.

Pictured: Jack, John, Jarret, Hayden, and Michael at Eastview FS/GR tournament.

The highway clean up crew.

Ryan representing Team Minnesota at the Heartland USA National Elementary Duals in Council Bluffs.

Posted in Announcements | Leave a comment

Jack Krier NYWA State Champ; Sam Moore 3rd; K-6 Team Finishes 11th

The NYWA State Tournament was held last weekend at the Mayo Civic Center.  Jack Krier was able to bring home the gold at 65 pounds for 5th & 6th grade.  Sam Moore finished 3rd at 1st & 2nd grade 50.  Individuals that also qualified for the state tournament were Owen Lexvold, Brody Lohmann, Gunner Mancilman, Cody Anderson, Isaiah O’Reilly, Lucas Schiell, Nathan Haltom, and Jack Smothers.

The K-6 team went 3-2 finishing 11th out of 32 teams.  The team opened the tournament with a win over New London-Spicer, followed by a loss to eventual tournament champion Wayzata.  The Cougars bounced back with a win over MAHACA to take 3rd in the 8 team  pool.  In Pool 3, the Cougars lost a close dual to Bemidji but finished the tournament with a win over Kasson-Mantorville.

The youth wrestling program will celebrate our season with a party on Friday, April 7th at 6 PM at the school.  See you there!

Upcoming Events

Friday/Saturday: GR/FS tournament in Apple Valley.

Posted in Results, Tournaments, Youth | Leave a comment

Virginia Beach Nationals Results

17cadenVBchamp

The Cougars represented MN well at the NHSCA High School Nationals in Virginia Beach, VA this weekend. All the boys won at least one match in this very competitive tournament full of the nation’s best high school wrestlers! Congratulations to Caden Steffen on becoming a National Champion and All-American!

Results:

  • Jacob Bennett, 2-2
  • Luke Tupper, 3-2
  • Sam Nordquist, 1-2
  • Hayden Voxland, 1-2
  • Caden Steffen, 6-0, 1st Place
  • Jarret Haglund, 1-2
Posted in Announcements, High School | Leave a comment