5 Cougars Make Podium at MN/USA State Tournament

5 ZM Cougars were able to earn a spot on the podium this weekend at the MN/USA State tournament.  Leading the way were Elih Schaefer and Maxwell Ramer both earning runner-up.  Cain Lexvold placed 3rd, Jent Beyer and Owen Lexvold both earned 4th place.  Congratulations to all!

Elih Schaefer – 2nd place
Maxwell Ramer – 2nd place
Cain Lexvold – 3rd place
Jent Beyer – 4th place
Owen Lexvold – 4th place

Upcoming Events

Monday– Youth open mat at 6 PM.
Tuesday- Youth open mat with Dakota Trom at 6 PM.  7-8th NYWA team practice at 6 PM.
Thursday- Youth open mat at at 6 5:30 PM.  7-8th NYWA team practice at 6 PM.
Friday- NYWA District Qualifier in Austin
Saturday- NYWA District Qualifier in Stewartville
Sunday- 7-8th Grade Team NYWA Region Qualifier in Grand Meadow

MN/USA State and NYWA Qualifiers This Weekend

Shout out to our state wrestlers- Lucas, Luke, Gabe, and Ethan.  Great seasons!  Reminder the high school wrestling banquet is Thursday at 6 PM.  Thank you to Michael Majerus, John Poulin, Luke Krier, Cole Poncelet, and Jack Haglund for their years of dedication to the ZM wrestling program.  Best of luck to you all in the future!

7-8th grade wrestlers: There will be practice on Tuesday at 6PM to prepare for NYWA team and individuals.

Reminders to parents:

  • Register for MN/USA State Folkstyle Tournament by Monday at 10 PM if qualified-Schoolboys or Cadets do not have to qualify.
  • Indicate on e-mailed spreadsheet link if your wrestler would like an NYWA membership by Tuesday.  Booster Club will purchase the memberships on your behalf.  You need a membership before you wrestle at districts.

    Upcoming Events

Monday– Youth open mat at 6 PM.
Tuesday- Youth open mat with Dakota Trom at 6 PM.  7-8th NYWA team practice at 6 PM.
Thursday- Youth open mat at 3 PM.  High School banquet 6 PM.
Friday- NYWA District Qualifier in Plainview
Saturday- Jaycees Qualifier in Goodhue
Friday-Sunday- MN/USA Folkstyle State Tournament

Schiell, Krier, Tupper, and Kovars Qualify for State

Congrats to Lucas Schiell (2nd-106), Luke Krier, (1st-126), Gabe Tupper, (2nd-182) and Ethan Kovars (1st-195) for advancing to the MSHSL State Tournament next weekend!  Also placing at Sections were Michael Majerus (3rd), Ben Murray (3rd), John Poulin (5th), Beau Jurrens (4th), Cole Poncelet (4th), Tanner Mancilman (5th), Kyle Cloutier (5th), Jack Haglund (3rd), and Dalton Hall (4th).

Upcoming Events

Monday– Youth open mat at 6 PM.  Booster Club Meeting at Zumbrota VFW at 6:30.
Tuesday- Youth open mat with Dakota Trom at 6 PM.
Thursday- Youth open mat at 6 PM.
Friday/Saturday- MSHSL Individual State tournament at Xcel Center.
Saturday- Prescott Border Battle
Sunday- Youth team tournament in Le Center. J-Rob Classic

Youth Place 3rd in Byron Challenge

The varsity was stopped short on Saturday, losing a close dual to Dover-Eyota in the Section 1A semi-finals.  The individual portion will kick off Friday at Mayo Civic and finish up on Saturday.

The youth team placed 3rd at the Byron Challenge on Sunday.  10 wrestlers earned a spot on the podium: Elih Schaefer (5th), Cole Schiell (3rd), Sam Moore (2nd), Jake Moran (6th), Jent Beyer (3rd), Noah Schaefer (3rd), Max Ramer (1st), Owen Lexvold (2nd), Brody Lohman (5th), and Cain Lexvold (2nd).

The youth wrapped up their grade level practices this week.  Thanks to everyone for participating and providing a great opportunity for our wrestlers!  We’ll have an end of the year party in April.  Stay tuned for more details.  We’ll continue to hold open mat practices up until NYWA state.

Upcoming Events

Tuesday– Youth open mat at 6PM (moved from Monday due to possible weather).
Thursday- Youth open mat at 6PM.
Friday/Saturday- Individual high school state qualifier at Mayo Civic Center.
Sunday- Last MN/USA qualifier in Owatonna.

JV Wins Conference Title

Congratulations to all of our JV wrestlers for winning the Hiawatha Valley League Conference Championship on Saturday! 6 wrestlers earned titles including Ryan Stimets, Kaleb Lochner, Mason Goodman, Ashton Macht, Ryan Lexvold, and Isaiah O’Reilly.

The varsity is the #2 seed in Section 1A and will host a home dual on Thursday night.  More details to come.

The youth wrestlers of the week are Rhett Lodermeier, Bryce Gerdes, and Leo Beyer.  Rhett is in Pre-K and son of Aron and Melanie.  Carter is in 3rd grade, son of Michael and Heather.  Leo is in 5th grade, son of Seth and Tracey.

The youth 100 Takedown prizes are in and can be picked up at practice Monday night.  Our last grade level practices are Monday night. We hope to see everyone there especially those who haven’t been able to make it for a while. Thank you for getting them to practice, tournaments, volunteering, participating in the fundraiser, and being supportive of your wrestlers and the ZM Wrestling program!

Upcoming Events

Monday– Last grade level youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Wednesday- Youth open mat at 6PM.
Thursday- High School varsity at home.
Saturday- Section 1A team semifinals and finals at Mayo Civic Center.
Sunday- Byron Challenge for youth team

Youth Junior and Senior Teams Bring Home Titles

Thank you volunteers and wrestlers for helping with our home youth and JV tournaments this weekend!  Congrats to the JV for taking 2nd place.

The youth junior and senior teams had a nice showing in St. Charles on Saturday.  Both teams were able to take home the top prize in their divisions.


Our wrestlers of the week are Talon Post, Jacoby Brown, and Kason Hill.  Talon is in kindergarten and son of David and Mary.  Jacoby is in 3rd grade, son of Tony and Deanne.  Kason is in 4th grade son of Rob and Michaela.  A very special thanks to our guest Dakota Trom of MN Elite for helping lead practice and choosing 2 of our wrestlers of the week!

Upcoming Events

Monday – Youth practice.   PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Wednesday – Youth open mat at 6:00.  Booster Club meeting 6:30 at Mazeppa Liquor Store.
Thursday – High School vs PI in Mazeppa.  Senior Night.
Saturday- HVL JV tournament in Stewartville.  Youth individual tournament at Lakeville South.
Sunday- Youth individual tournament in Grand Meadow.
Saturday/Sunday- Gopher State Nationals.

Varsity 3rd at Bloomington; Youth 2nd at Brawl

The varsity team earned 3rd place at the Bloomington Kennedy duals on Saturday.  The Cougars were able to top Champlin Park and Hastings while falling to Simley.

The youth team wrestled at The Brawl in St. Michael on Sunday placing 2nd.  They topped Big Lake, Prior Lake, Shakopee, and Stillwater will falling to STMA in the finals.  What a fun day of wrestling!

The wrestlers of the week are Kashton Goranson, Owen Mehrkens, and Brody Lohmann.  Kashton is in kindergarten, son of Brandon and Kerstin.  Owen is in 3rd grade, son of Josh and Ashley.  Brody is in 4th grade, son of Duncan and Jennifer.

Almost 50 ZM youth headed over to Kenyon on Saturday for the individual tournament.  Thank you to the Booster Club for paying the entry fee for the ZM wrestlers!

Upcoming Events

Tuesday – Youth practice.   PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.  Special guest Dakota Trom from MN Elite will be leading the 1st-6th grade sessions.
Wednesday – Youth open mat at 6:00.
Thursday – High School vs Byron and Stewartville @ Byron.
Friday – Home youth individual tournament in Mazeppa.
Saturday- JV duals in Mazeppa.  Youth Jr/Sr team tournament in St. Charles.
Sunday- MN/USA qualifier in Cannon Falls

Liffrig, Carpenter, and O’Connor are WOTW

Reminder: 100 Takedown Night during youth practice on Tuesday!

Looking for some concessions help on Thursday.  It’s Parents Night for the high school so needing our youth parents to step up.  Please sign-up here.

Our youth wrestlers of the week are Jax Liffrig, Tanner Carpenter, and Gabe O’Connor.  Jax is in PreK and son of Nick and Rosie.  Tanner is in 3rd grade and son of Eric and Stephanie.  Gabe is in 4th grade and son of Tim and Abbey.

Wrestlers earning Students of the Month in the classroom include: Maxwell Ramer, Carl Murray, Oliver Paden, Evan Blanck, Talon Post, Landon Robertson, and Lucas Stahosky.  Good job all!

We are working on rescheduling a date for the youth tournament.  Will let you know more information once everything is confirmed.

Upcoming Events

Tuesday – Youth practice.  100 Takedowns.  Don’t forget your pledges! PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Thursday- High School vs KM.  Parent night.  Short youth practice at 5:45.
Friday– Youth open mat/team practice at 5:45.
Saturday- Youth individual tournament in Kenyon.  Registration fees paid for by the Booster Club.  High School at Bloomington Kennedy.
Sunday: Youth team in St. Michael