ZM Wrestling Camp details

PLEASE NOTE NEW TIMES AS OF JUNE 2.

The details for the ZM Summer Wrestling camp are out. Students in grades K-12 are encouraged to attend camp this summer on June 6-9th in the Mazeppa gym.

Monday, June 6th: 5:30-6:30 (K-6), 6:45-8:00 (7-12)
Tuesday, June 7th: 5:30-6:30 (K-6), 6:45-8:00 (7-12)
Wednesday, June 8th: 5:15-6:15 (K-6), 6:30-7:45 (7-12)
Thursday, June 9th: 5:15-6:15 (K-6), 6:30-7:45 (7-12) 

The guest clinicians will be Austin Goergen (St Cloud State 4x All American DII) on June 6th and 7th. Billy McDonald and Kurt Becker (Co-head coaches for Watertown-Mayer, who finished 4th at state AA this year) on June 8th and 9th. Additional accolades for these clinicians as well as details are in the files below!

So download the form below, fill it out, and send to Link! Cant wait to see you guys on the mat!

Any questions, comment on the Facebook post or call Link Steffen at: 507-358-1344

High School and Youth Combine for 8-2 Record to Start the Season

The high school opened their season last Thursday with a win over Byron followed by a loss to Dover-Eyota.  The Cougars then headed north to face Maple Grove and a father-son coaching battle with Centennial.   The Cougars were able to earn both victories on Friday night.

The youth team competed in “The Brawl” in St. Michael over the course of 2 weekends.  The young Cougars opened with wins over Monticello and Le Sueur-Henderson, followed by a close lose to Wayzata that went down to the last match.  On the final day they were able to top New London-Spicer, St. Francis, and Blaine to earn 5th place out of 28 teams.

Leo Beyer (Seth and Tracey) was our Wrestler of the Week in Pod 1.  Keep it up Leo!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Events
Tuesday- Youth Pod 1 Practice 6 PM.
Friday- High School @ Stewartville.  Youth Pod 1 Practice at 3 PM, Pod 2 at 6 PM.
Saturday- High School @ Lake City
Sunday- Youth Practice.  1PM: Pod 2.  3PM: Pod 4.  5PM: Pod 3.

ZM Youth Wrestlers of the Week

Fun start to the youth season!   Our Wrestler of the Week in Pod 1 for the first 3 weeks of in-person practice were Elih Schaefer (Mat and Shannon), Braylen DeFrang (Jessica), and Jonah Karow (Josh and Mary Beth).

The youth team will be wrestling at “The Brawl” Jan. 24th and 31st.  You can watch it live on TrackWrestling for $19.99.  The color commentary should be entertaining as well.  Brawl apparel is available here.

The first high school event of the season is Thursday!  Details how to watch will be made available later on the ZM Wrestling Facebook page.

Upcoming Events
Sunday, Jan 24th- The Brawl, Mat #6 at 3:15 & 4:15. 5:15 Mat TBD.
Sunday- Youth Practice.  1PM: Pod 2.  3PM: Pod 4.  5PM: Pod 3.
Tuesday- Youth Pod 1 Practice 7:30 PM.
Thursday- High School vs Byron+D-E @ Home
Saturday- Youth Pod 1 Practice 1PM, tentative.

 

MN/USA State and NYWA Qualifiers This Weekend

Shout out to our state wrestlers- Lucas, Luke, Gabe, and Ethan.  Great seasons!  Reminder the high school wrestling banquet is Thursday at 6 PM.  Thank you to Michael Majerus, John Poulin, Luke Krier, Cole Poncelet, and Jack Haglund for their years of dedication to the ZM wrestling program.  Best of luck to you all in the future!

7-8th grade wrestlers: There will be practice on Tuesday at 6PM to prepare for NYWA team and individuals.

Reminders to parents:

  • Register for MN/USA State Folkstyle Tournament by Monday at 10 PM if qualified-Schoolboys or Cadets do not have to qualify.
  • Indicate on e-mailed spreadsheet link if your wrestler would like an NYWA membership by Tuesday.  Booster Club will purchase the memberships on your behalf.  You need a membership before you wrestle at districts.

    Upcoming Events

Monday– Youth open mat at 6 PM.
Tuesday- Youth open mat with Dakota Trom at 6 PM.  7-8th NYWA team practice at 6 PM.
Thursday- Youth open mat at 3 PM.  High School banquet 6 PM.
Friday- NYWA District Qualifier in Plainview
Saturday- Jaycees Qualifier in Goodhue
Friday-Sunday- MN/USA Folkstyle State Tournament

Schiell, Krier, Tupper, and Kovars Qualify for State

Congrats to Lucas Schiell (2nd-106), Luke Krier, (1st-126), Gabe Tupper, (2nd-182) and Ethan Kovars (1st-195) for advancing to the MSHSL State Tournament next weekend!  Also placing at Sections were Michael Majerus (3rd), Ben Murray (3rd), John Poulin (5th), Beau Jurrens (4th), Cole Poncelet (4th), Tanner Mancilman (5th), Kyle Cloutier (5th), Jack Haglund (3rd), and Dalton Hall (4th).

Upcoming Events

Monday– Youth open mat at 6 PM.  Booster Club Meeting at Zumbrota VFW at 6:30.
Tuesday- Youth open mat with Dakota Trom at 6 PM.
Thursday- Youth open mat at 6 PM.
Friday/Saturday- MSHSL Individual State tournament at Xcel Center.
Saturday- Prescott Border Battle
Sunday- Youth team tournament in Le Center. J-Rob Classic

JV Wins Conference Title

Congratulations to all of our JV wrestlers for winning the Hiawatha Valley League Conference Championship on Saturday! 6 wrestlers earned titles including Ryan Stimets, Kaleb Lochner, Mason Goodman, Ashton Macht, Ryan Lexvold, and Isaiah O’Reilly.

The varsity is the #2 seed in Section 1A and will host a home dual on Thursday night.  More details to come.

The youth wrestlers of the week are Rhett Lodermeier, Bryce Gerdes, and Leo Beyer.  Rhett is in Pre-K and son of Aron and Melanie.  Carter is in 3rd grade, son of Michael and Heather.  Leo is in 5th grade, son of Seth and Tracey.

The youth 100 Takedown prizes are in and can be picked up at practice Monday night.  Our last grade level practices are Monday night. We hope to see everyone there especially those who haven’t been able to make it for a while. Thank you for getting them to practice, tournaments, volunteering, participating in the fundraiser, and being supportive of your wrestlers and the ZM Wrestling program!

Upcoming Events

Monday– Last grade level youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Wednesday- Youth open mat at 6PM.
Thursday- High School varsity at home.
Saturday- Section 1A team semifinals and finals at Mayo Civic Center.
Sunday- Byron Challenge for youth team

Youth Junior and Senior Teams Bring Home Titles

Thank you volunteers and wrestlers for helping with our home youth and JV tournaments this weekend!  Congrats to the JV for taking 2nd place.

The youth junior and senior teams had a nice showing in St. Charles on Saturday.  Both teams were able to take home the top prize in their divisions.


Our wrestlers of the week are Talon Post, Jacoby Brown, and Kason Hill.  Talon is in kindergarten and son of David and Mary.  Jacoby is in 3rd grade, son of Tony and Deanne.  Kason is in 4th grade son of Rob and Michaela.  A very special thanks to our guest Dakota Trom of MN Elite for helping lead practice and choosing 2 of our wrestlers of the week!

Upcoming Events

Monday – Youth practice.   PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Wednesday – Youth open mat at 6:00.  Booster Club meeting 6:30 at Mazeppa Liquor Store.
Thursday – High School vs PI in Mazeppa.  Senior Night.
Saturday- HVL JV tournament in Stewartville.  Youth individual tournament at Lakeville South.
Sunday- Youth individual tournament in Grand Meadow.
Saturday/Sunday- Gopher State Nationals.

Varsity 3rd at Bloomington; Youth 2nd at Brawl

The varsity team earned 3rd place at the Bloomington Kennedy duals on Saturday.  The Cougars were able to top Champlin Park and Hastings while falling to Simley.

The youth team wrestled at The Brawl in St. Michael on Sunday placing 2nd.  They topped Big Lake, Prior Lake, Shakopee, and Stillwater will falling to STMA in the finals.  What a fun day of wrestling!

The wrestlers of the week are Kashton Goranson, Owen Mehrkens, and Brody Lohmann.  Kashton is in kindergarten, son of Brandon and Kerstin.  Owen is in 3rd grade, son of Josh and Ashley.  Brody is in 4th grade, son of Duncan and Jennifer.

Almost 50 ZM youth headed over to Kenyon on Saturday for the individual tournament.  Thank you to the Booster Club for paying the entry fee for the ZM wrestlers!

Upcoming Events

Tuesday – Youth practice.   PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.  Special guest Dakota Trom from MN Elite will be leading the 1st-6th grade sessions.
Wednesday – Youth open mat at 6:00.
Thursday – High School vs Byron and Stewartville @ Byron.
Friday – Home youth individual tournament in Mazeppa.
Saturday- JV duals in Mazeppa.  Youth Jr/Sr team tournament in St. Charles.
Sunday- MN/USA qualifier in Cannon Falls