Youth 5002 Club Starts Monday

Can you hear that, brother?  It’s the sound of all the little Cougar-maniacs getting ready for the 5002 Club.  Take your vitamins, say your prayers, do the 5002 Club, and you will never go wrong.  Start building your own 24-inch pythons!

Whatcha gonna do, when Cougar-mania runs wild on you!

Download the 2019 5002 Club details and calendar here.

Reminder to please RSVP to youth pool party by Thursday, July 18th.  Check your e-mail for RSVP link.  Pool party is Thursday, July 25 at 7:15 pm.

Owen Lexvold Greco-Roman National Champ! Maxwell Ramer 8th in Freestyle

Owen Lexvold and Maxwell Ramer have been active in the Olympic styles of wrestling this spring and summer.  Owen participated in the MN/USA Freestyle and Greco State Tournament in May.  He completed the MN/USA Triple Crown by winning Folkstyle, Freestyle, and Greco-Roman state titles.

The following week both Owen and Maxwell wrestled in the Northern Plains Regional Championships where wrestlers from 7 states come to compete.  Owen placed 1st in both styles, and Maxwell placed 2nd in Greco (did not compete in Freestyle).

Last week the boys traveled to Wisconsin Dells to participate in the Kids Freestyle and Greco Nationals.  Owen was able to come out on top in Greco-Roman and place 4th in Freestyle.  Maxwell didn’t place in Greco but finished 8th in Freestyle.

We are very proud of these boys!

Owen Lexvold Kids Greco-Roman National Champ
Owen Lexvold Kids Freestyle Nationals 4th Place
Maxwell Ramer Kids Freestyle Nationals 8th Place
Maxwell Ramer and Owen Lexvold

Upcoming Event: Mazeppa Parade on Friday, July 12.  Youth wrestlers and High School state qualifiers meet at 6:45 in Lions Park.

Maxwell Ramer NYWA State Champ! 7 More Reach Podium

Another great weekend for ZM Wrestling!  8 wrestlers placed individually at the NYWA State Tournament, and both the K-6th and 7-8th grade teams went 2-3 being competitive in all their duals.  Individual results were:

  • Maxwell Ramer, State Champ, 3rd & 4th 85#.  Also named Outstanding Wrestler for 3rd & 4th grade.
  • Samuel Moore, 3rd place, 3rd & 4th 60#
  • Owen Lexvold, 3rd place, 3rd & 4th 90#
  • Carl Murray, 4th place, 3rd & 4th 65#
  • Jacob Matthees, 5th place, Kindergarten 60#
  • Wilson Nordquist, 6th place, 5th & 6th 115#
  • Myles Ramer, 6th place, 7th & 8th 85#
  • Lucas Schiell, 6th place, 7th & 8th 105#

The youth wrestling program will celebrate our season with a party on Friday, April 12th at 6 PM at the school.  See you there!

Upcoming Events

Friday: Youth end of year party.
Saturday: GR/FS tournament in Cannon Falls.
Wednesday, Apr 17: Freestyle/Greco Practice.  K-6 5:30 to 6:30, 7-12 6:30 to 7:30

2 Teams and 14 Individuals Advance to NYWA State

The K-6th and 7-8th grade teams both qualified for the NYWA State Tournament.  The K-6th team finished 4-1 placing 5th at the NYWA Region 1 Qualifier in Eyota last weekend.  The boys were able to top GMLOS, Dover-Eyota, Caledonia, and Westfield while falling to Northfield.  14 individuals also advanced to the state tournament.  They are: Ben Murray, Brody Lohmann, Carl Murray, Isaiah O’Reilly, Jack Krier, Jacob Matthees, Lucas Schiell, Maxwell Ramer, Myles Ramer, Owen Lexvold, Ryan Stimets, Samuel Moore, Tanner Finstuen, and Wilson Nordquist.  The NYWA State Tournament will be April 4-7 at Mayo Civic Center in Rochester.

Upcoming Events (April 1 – 7)

Monday & Tuesday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6 PM
Thursday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6:30 PM
Thursday-Sunday: NYWA State Tournament

Samuel Moore and Owen Lexvold are MN/USA State Champs!

Great weekend of wrestling!  Over 30 kids wrestled at the NYWA District qualifier in Plainview on Friday, 29 wrestled in Goodhue on Saturday, and 13 wrestled at the MN/USA Folkstyle State Tournament Saturday/Sunday.

Samuel Moore and Owen Lexvold battled through their large brackets and took home the championship.  Also placing were: Cody Anderson-2nd, Ethan Kovars-3rd, Maxwell Ramer-4th, Tanner Finstuen-5th, and Isaiah O’Reilly-6th.  Carl Murray, Myles Ramer, Cain, Lexvold, Ryan Lexvold, Brennan Sheda, and Laiken Copeman also competed with everyone winning at least one match and totaling 13 wins among them.

Upcoming Events (Mar 11-17)

Monday– 7/8th NYWA practice at 6PM.
Tuesday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Thursday- Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice at 6PM.
Friday- Austin NYWA District Qualifier
Saturday- Stewartville NYWA District Qualifier
Sunday- 7/8th Grade NYWA Team Region at Grand Meadow

Michael Majerus State Runner-Up; Jacob Bennett 3rd

Congrats also to Ethan Kovars and John Poulin for qualifying for the state tournament.

The youth wrestlers recently wrapped up their regular season.  Many will continue wrestling in post season tournament starting this weekend.

The K-6 team finished in 3rd place today at TCU.  The Cougars were victorious over Chaska/Chanhassen and St. Peter while falling to Northfield.

Upcoming Events (Mar 4-10)

Monday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Tuesday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Thursday- 7/8th NYWA practice after school.  Wrestling banquet at 6 PM.  ZM HS cafeteria.  For wrestlers 7-12 and immediate family.
Friday- Plainview NYWA District Qualifier
Friday thru Sunday- MN/USA State Folkstyle Tournament