ZM Wrestling Camp (June 4-7) To Be Led By Ryan Epps and Austin Goergen

The ZM Wrestling Camp starts Monday, June 4 and runs through Thursday, June 7.  It is open to any ZM student in grades K-12.  The camp will be held in the Mazeppa school.  Times are 5:00 – 6:00 PM for grades K thru 6 and 6:15 – 7:30 PM  for grades 7 thru 12.  The complete flyer is here.

We’re excited to announce our guest clinicians for the week which include Ryan Epps and Austin Goergen.  Ryan is from Cannon Falls and currently wrestles for Augsburg College.  Ryan’s accomplishments include:

  • 4x state entrant
  • 3x state place winner
  • 2x state finalist
  • State Champion at 145 in 2016
  • 2017 Qualified for Division III National tournament with Augsburg
  • 2018 Division III National Champion!

Austin is from Caledonia and wrestled at St. Cloud State.  Austin’s accomplishments include:

  • 3x state entrant
  • 3x finalist
  • 2x state champion
  • 2013 joined St. Cloud State wrestling team
  • 2x Division II finalist
  • 4x All American (Placed in top 8 for Division II National tournament)

A reminder to next year 7-12 wrestlers going to SMSU camp to get your registration to Link  by June 4th.

Advertisements

ZM Wrestling Updates

Thank you to the following participants for helping with the Adopt-A-Highway project last Wednesday!  It was a beautiful evening and took less than 1.5 hours to complete.  We talked as a group about the importance of giving back and keeping our earth clean.  Best item found: Handheld Garmin GPS unit found by Tyler Soltau!

Volunteers were Evan Groby, Jake Bennett, Gabe Tupper, Tyler Merhkens, Tyler Soltau, Ethan Kovars, John Poulin, Anna Soltau, Trey Lexvold, Nathan Haltom, Brennan Sheda, Anne Haltom, Ashton Macht, and Link Steffen.

Upcoming Events

  • Freestyle/Greco practice tomorrow.  5:30 for K-6th, 6:30 for 7-12.
  • Freestyle/Greco Junior and Kids State Tournament this weekend in Rochester.  Juniors can still register.
  • World Team Trials and Northern Plains Regional next weekend in Rochester.  Great opportunity to watch some potential future Olympians!
  • ZM Wrestling Camp is June 4th-7th.  Community Ed flyer is here.
  • Reminder 2018-2019 7th-12th graders register for SMSU team camp by June 4th

Owen Lexvold NYWA State Champ! Krier, Lohmann, Murray, and Mancilman Medal

Another great weekend for ZM Wrestling!  5 wrestlers placed individually at the NYWA State Tournament and the team went 3-2 winning the Pool 7 Championship.  Individual results were:

  • Owen Lexvold, State Champ, 1st & 2nd 80#
  • Jack Krier, Runner-Up, 5th & 6th 70#
  • Brody Lohmann, 3rd place, 1st & 2nd 90#
  • Ben Murray, 4th place, 5th & 6th 102#
  • Gunner Mancilman, 6th place, 3rd & 4th 95#
Owen Lexvold and Jack Krier
Brody Lohmann, Ben Murray, and Gunner Mancilman

The team lost a couple of close duals to New London-Spicer and Minneota, but battled back with wins over St. Peter, Deer River, and DGF to earn the Pool 7 Championship.

The youth wrestling program will celebrate our season with a party on Friday, April 13th at 6 PM at the school.  See you there!

Upcoming Events

Wednesday: Freestyle/Greco Practice.  K-6 5:30 to 6:30, 7-12 6:30 to 7:30
Friday: Youth end of year party.
Saturday: GR/FS tournament in Cannon Falls.

K-6th Team and 11 Individuals Advance to NYWA State

The K-6th team finished 4-1 placing 5th at the NYWA Region 1 Qualifier in Eyota last weekend.  The boys were able to top PEM, Cannon Falls, Faribault, and GMLOS while falling to KM.  11 individuals also advanced to the state tournament.  They are: Jack Krier, Cain,  Owen, and Ryan Lexvold,  Kaleb Lochner, Brody Lohmann, Gunner Mancilman, Ben Murray, Zayne Novek, Lucas Schiell, and Brennan Sheda.  The NYWA State Tournament will be April 5-8 at Mayo Civic Center in Rochester.

Five ZM wrestlers competed and one coached at USAW Folkstyle Nationals at the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls, IA March 29-30.  Junior participants were Michael Majerus at 120#, Tyler Soltau at 160#, Jacob Bennett at 195#, Jarrett Haglund at 220#.  Jack Haglund was a Cadet at 220#.  Caden Steffen was the coach in their corner.  Jack Haglund placed 7th and the rest of the boys fell short of placing.  All wrestled well exhibiting their toughness keeping matches within winning distance and their superb conditioning.  We can very proud on how they represented ZM Wrestling.

Jacob Bennett and Luke Tupper wrestled in Virginia Beach last weekend in the NHSCA High School Nationals.  Luke finished 1-2 and Jacob fell just short of placing.

Upcoming Events (April 2 – 8)

Monday & Tuesday- Youth open mat/team practice and JH/High School open mat at 6 PM
Wednesday- Booster Club Meeting 6:30 at Zumbrota VFW
Thursday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6:30 PM
Thursday-Sunday: NYWA State Tournament

Tyler Soltau and Jack Haglund Place at MN/USA State Tournament

Tyler Soltau and Jack Haglund competed at the MN/USA Cadet & Junior State Folkstyle Tournament in Anoka.   Tyler placed 3rd at 170# as a Junior and Jack 6th at HWT as a Cadet.  Jack was the only 220# entered, so he opted up to HWT and wrestled 4 matches.   Good job by both!

Upcoming Events (Mar 19 – Mar 25)

Monday– Youth open mat/team practice and JH/High School open mat 6 PM.  Freestyle/Greco RTS at RCTC wrestling room, 7 PM.
Tuesday & Thursday– Youth open mat/team practice and JH/High School open mat 6 PM.  Freestyle/Greco via Guerilla Wrestling Club at RCTC wrestling room, 7 PM. $50 for the season.
Friday– NYWA Region Qualifier in Byron for 5th-8th grade.
Saturday– NYWA Region Qualifier in Byron for PreK-4th grade.
Sunday– NYWA Team Region Qualifier in Eyota.  Wrestling starts at 9 AM.

Cody Anderson Places 3rd at MN/USA State Tournament

Over 2 dozen ZM wrestlers were competing somewhere this weekend from the NYWA Qualifiers in Plainview and Hayfield, MN/USA Kids State Folkstyle in Rochester, to the Jaycees Qualifier in Goodhue.  Great to see this level of participation this late in the season, including every one of our 7th grade wrestlers!

Cody Anderson had himself a great MN/USA State tournament, earning a bronze medal.

Freestyle/Greco season is about to start.  Starting Monday, March 12th, MN/USA sponsors a Regional Training Site at RCTC from 7:00PM to 8:30PM for Juniors and Cadets (schoolboys bring a partner).  This is FREE, all you need is a USA card.  There are also a couple other local club opportunities we’ll discuss after the banquet Wednesday.

Upcoming Events (Mar 12 – Mar 18)

Monday- Youth open mat/team practice and JH/High School open mat 6 PM
Wednesday- High School Banquet at 6PM
Thursday- Youth open mat/team practice and JH/HS open mat 6 PM
Friday- NYWA District Qualifier in Austin
Saturday- NYWA District Qualifier in Stewartville.  Junior/Cadet State Folkstyle in Anoka

K-3 Team Runners-Up in Waseca

The K-3 team wrestled well today finishing runner-up in a 16 team field in Waseca.  The Cougars were able to get past St. Peter, Shakopee, Northfield, while falling just short in the finals to Kasson-Mantorville.  Fun day!

The youth wrapped up their regular season practices last week.  Thank you parents for getting your children to practices/tournaments, volunteering, and supporting your child through it all.  Great memories made this year!  We’ll practice Monday and Tuesday this week if they wish to keep scrapping and to get ready for postseason tournaments.  The varsity will be introduced to the kids on Monday!  State t-shirts will also be available for purchase at practice.  More details to follow.

A reminder to 8th grade and under wrestling parents: if your child would like to wrestle in NYWA this year, please sign them up through the link sent to you via e-mail by Tuesday.

Upcoming Events (Feb 26 – Mar 4)

Monday- Youth open mat/team practice 6 PM.  Varsity introduced!
Tuesday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6 PM.
Thursday- MSHSL Team Tournament at Xcel Energy Center
Friday/Saturday: MSHSL Individual Tournament at Xcel Energy Center
Sunday: J Robinson Wrestling Classic at Mendota Heights