Trickey, Hauser, and Moore are Youth Wrestlers of the Week

Our week #1 youth Wrestlers of the Week (WOTW) are Luke and Logan Trickey, Benjamin Hauser, and Samuel Moore. Luke and Logan are in PreK and sons of Marcy Vreeman. Benjamin is in 3rd grade, son of Joel and Heather.  Samuel is in 4th grade, son of Scott and Brenda.

Rylan Brown also made the News-Record this week for his work inside the classroom receiving the PAW Award.  Congrats to all wrestlers!

A look ahead: the youth are scheduled to scrimmage in Kenyon on Thursday, December 20.  We’ll also be taking a bus to the Plainview wrestling tournament on Saturday, December 29th.  More information and how to sign-up for these events will be made available soon.

Upcoming Events (December 10th-16th)

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45
Thursday- Youth open mat practice at 6:00 PM
Friday/Saturday- MN Christmas Tournament at RCTC
Saturday- JV at Northfield.  Youth open in Goodhue

Advertisements

Cougars Will Kickoff Season Thursday in Mazeppa

The Cougars will open the 2018-2019 season at home in Mazeppa facing Triton with JV starting at 6 PM.  Before the varsity dual, the members of the 2018 5002 Club will be introduced.  The JV/V will head to Glencoe-Silver Lake on Saturday and the JH will head to Wabasha.

Current and former wrestlers ran in the Turkey Trot on Thanksgiving morning.  They were Brennan Sheda, Cole Poncelet, Hayden Voxland, Jack Haglund, Tyler Soltau, Jarret Haglund, Evan Groby, Ben Murray, Jacob Bennett, Wyatt Mulder, and John Poulin.

Upcoming Events:
Monday: Youth Physical Fitness 6 PM
Thursday: Triton at Home 6 PM.  5002 introduced.
Saturday: JV/V at GSL.  JH at Wabasha.  Eastview PreK-6th.
Sunday: Stewartville PreK-6th.

Youth Wrestling Physical Fitness Nights; Still Time to Register!

On Monday, November 19th and Monday, November 26th from 6- 7:00 PM, ZM Youth Wrestling will be hosting free Physical Fitness Nights open to any Pre-K thru 6th grade student.  The action will take place in the Mazeppa school wrestling room.  Fun activities are planned to help with strength, speed, agility, and endurance.  Wear a t-shirt, gym shorts, and clean tennis or wrestling shoes.  There is no cost and no experience necessary.  Join your friends and come make new ones!

To learn more about our youth program, visit https://zmwrestling.com/youth/

Upcoming Events:
Monday: Youth Physical Fitness 6 PM
Thursday: Turkey Trot 8AM at Covered Bridge
Sunday: MN/USA Qualifier in Owatonna

ZM Wrestling Updates

Thank you to the following participants for helping with the Adopt-A-Highway project last Wednesday!  It was a beautiful evening and took less than 1.5 hours to complete.  We talked as a group about the importance of giving back and keeping our earth clean.  Best item found: Handheld Garmin GPS unit found by Tyler Soltau!

Volunteers were Evan Groby, Jake Bennett, Gabe Tupper, Tyler Merhkens, Tyler Soltau, Ethan Kovars, John Poulin, Anna Soltau, Trey Lexvold, Nathan Haltom, Brennan Sheda, Anne Haltom, Ashton Macht, and Link Steffen.

Upcoming Events

  • Freestyle/Greco practice tomorrow.  5:30 for K-6th, 6:30 for 7-12.
  • Freestyle/Greco Junior and Kids State Tournament this weekend in Rochester.  Juniors can still register.
  • World Team Trials and Northern Plains Regional next weekend in Rochester.  Great opportunity to watch some potential future Olympians!
  • ZM Wrestling Camp is June 4th-7th.  Community Ed flyer is here.
  • Reminder 2018-2019 7th-12th graders register for SMSU team camp by June 4th

Tyler Soltau and Jack Haglund Place at MN/USA State Tournament

Tyler Soltau and Jack Haglund competed at the MN/USA Cadet & Junior State Folkstyle Tournament in Anoka.   Tyler placed 3rd at 170# as a Junior and Jack 6th at HWT as a Cadet.  Jack was the only 220# entered, so he opted up to HWT and wrestled 4 matches.   Good job by both!

Upcoming Events (Mar 19 – Mar 25)

Monday– Youth open mat/team practice and JH/High School open mat 6 PM.  Freestyle/Greco RTS at RCTC wrestling room, 7 PM.
Tuesday & Thursday– Youth open mat/team practice and JH/High School open mat 6 PM.  Freestyle/Greco via Guerilla Wrestling Club at RCTC wrestling room, 7 PM. $50 for the season.
Friday– NYWA Region Qualifier in Byron for 5th-8th grade.
Saturday– NYWA Region Qualifier in Byron for PreK-4th grade.
Sunday– NYWA Team Region Qualifier in Eyota.  Wrestling starts at 9 AM.

Cody Anderson Places 3rd at MN/USA State Tournament

Over 2 dozen ZM wrestlers were competing somewhere this weekend from the NYWA Qualifiers in Plainview and Hayfield, MN/USA Kids State Folkstyle in Rochester, to the Jaycees Qualifier in Goodhue.  Great to see this level of participation this late in the season, including every one of our 7th grade wrestlers!

Cody Anderson had himself a great MN/USA State tournament, earning a bronze medal.

Freestyle/Greco season is about to start.  Starting Monday, March 12th, MN/USA sponsors a Regional Training Site at RCTC from 7:00PM to 8:30PM for Juniors and Cadets (schoolboys bring a partner).  This is FREE, all you need is a USA card.  There are also a couple other local club opportunities we’ll discuss after the banquet Wednesday.

Upcoming Events (Mar 12 – Mar 18)

Monday- Youth open mat/team practice and JH/High School open mat 6 PM
Wednesday- High School Banquet at 6PM
Thursday- Youth open mat/team practice and JH/HS open mat 6 PM
Friday- NYWA District Qualifier in Austin
Saturday- NYWA District Qualifier in Stewartville.  Junior/Cadet State Folkstyle in Anoka

K-3 Team Runners-Up in Waseca

The K-3 team wrestled well today finishing runner-up in a 16 team field in Waseca.  The Cougars were able to get past St. Peter, Shakopee, Northfield, while falling just short in the finals to Kasson-Mantorville.  Fun day!

The youth wrapped up their regular season practices last week.  Thank you parents for getting your children to practices/tournaments, volunteering, and supporting your child through it all.  Great memories made this year!  We’ll practice Monday and Tuesday this week if they wish to keep scrapping and to get ready for postseason tournaments.  The varsity will be introduced to the kids on Monday!  State t-shirts will also be available for purchase at practice.  More details to follow.

A reminder to 8th grade and under wrestling parents: if your child would like to wrestle in NYWA this year, please sign them up through the link sent to you via e-mail by Tuesday.

Upcoming Events (Feb 26 – Mar 4)

Monday- Youth open mat/team practice 6 PM.  Varsity introduced!
Tuesday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6 PM.
Thursday- MSHSL Team Tournament at Xcel Energy Center
Friday/Saturday: MSHSL Individual Tournament at Xcel Energy Center
Sunday: J Robinson Wrestling Classic at Mendota Heights