Maxwell Ramer NYWA State Champ! 7 More Reach Podium

Another great weekend for ZM Wrestling!  8 wrestlers placed individually at the NYWA State Tournament, and both the K-6th and 7-8th grade teams went 2-3 being competitive in all their duals.  Individual results were:

  • Maxwell Ramer, State Champ, 3rd & 4th 85#.  Also named Outstanding Wrestler for 3rd & 4th grade.
  • Samuel Moore, 3rd place, 3rd & 4th 60#
  • Owen Lexvold, 3rd place, 3rd & 4th 90#
  • Carl Murray, 4th place, 3rd & 4th 65#
  • Jacob Matthees, 5th place, Kindergarten 60#
  • Wilson Nordquist, 6th place, 5th & 6th 115#
  • Myles Ramer, 6th place, 7th & 8th 85#
  • Lucas Schiell, 6th place, 7th & 8th 105#

The youth wrestling program will celebrate our season with a party on Friday, April 12th at 6 PM at the school.  See you there!

Upcoming Events

Friday: Youth end of year party.
Saturday: GR/FS tournament in Cannon Falls.
Wednesday, Apr 17: Freestyle/Greco Practice.  K-6 5:30 to 6:30, 7-12 6:30 to 7:30

Samuel Moore and Owen Lexvold are MN/USA State Champs!

Great weekend of wrestling!  Over 30 kids wrestled at the NYWA District qualifier in Plainview on Friday, 29 wrestled in Goodhue on Saturday, and 13 wrestled at the MN/USA Folkstyle State Tournament Saturday/Sunday.

Samuel Moore and Owen Lexvold battled through their large brackets and took home the championship.  Also placing were: Cody Anderson-2nd, Ethan Kovars-3rd, Maxwell Ramer-4th, Tanner Finstuen-5th, and Isaiah O’Reilly-6th.  Carl Murray, Myles Ramer, Cain, Lexvold, Ryan Lexvold, Brennan Sheda, and Laiken Copeman also competed with everyone winning at least one match and totaling 13 wins among them.

Upcoming Events (Mar 11-17)

Monday– 7/8th NYWA practice at 6PM.
Tuesday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Thursday- Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice at 6PM.
Friday- Austin NYWA District Qualifier
Saturday- Stewartville NYWA District Qualifier
Sunday- 7/8th Grade NYWA Team Region at Grand Meadow

Michael Majerus State Runner-Up; Jacob Bennett 3rd

Congrats also to Ethan Kovars and John Poulin for qualifying for the state tournament.

The youth wrestlers recently wrapped up their regular season.  Many will continue wrestling in post season tournament starting this weekend.

The K-6 team finished in 3rd place today at TCU.  The Cougars were victorious over Chaska/Chanhassen and St. Peter while falling to Northfield.

Upcoming Events (Mar 4-10)

Monday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Tuesday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Thursday- 7/8th NYWA practice after school.  Wrestling banquet at 6 PM.  ZM HS cafeteria.  For wrestlers 7-12 and immediate family.
Friday- Plainview NYWA District Qualifier
Friday thru Sunday- MN/USA State Folkstyle Tournament

Poncelet, Matthees, and Olson are Youth WOTW

Our youth wrestlers of the week are Jaxson Poncelet, Levi Matthees, and Mitchell Olson.  Jaxson is in PreK and son of Jeff and Carrie.  Levi is in 2nd grade and son of Jeff and Michelle.  Mitchell is in 5th grade and son of Mike and Joey.

Our last grade level practices are Tuesday night.  We hope to see everyone there especially those who haven’t been able to make it for a while.  Thank you for getting them to practice, tournaments, volunteering, participating in the fundraiser, and being supportive of your wrestlers and the ZM Wrestling program!

Upcoming Events (Feb 18-24)

Tuesday– Last grade level youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Thursday- Youth open mat at 5:45 PM. Note start time due to 5th grade concert.
Friday&Saturday- Varsity Individual Sections at Mayo Civic Center.
Sunday- Youth Jr/Sr Team Tournament in Chatfield.

Braxton Mehrkens Youth WOTW

Braxton Mehrkens is the Youth Wrestler of the Week.  Braxton is in 4th grade and son of Kyle and Amber Mehrkens.  He earned this award for his great effort and intensity.  Keep it up Braxton!

Roughly 90 wrestling fans made the trip to Minneapolis to watch the MN Gopher wrestlers defeat Purdue.  Many kids were able to get autographs from Caden Steffen, Goldy Gopher, and Gable Steveson at the match.

Upcoming Events (Feb 4 – Feb 10)

Monday Tuesday- Youth practice. PreK-3rd at 5:45. 4th-6th at 6:45.
Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday– Youth open mat/team practice at 5:45.
Thursday- High School at Pine Island
Saturday- Conference JV at Cannon Falls.  Youth open in Grand Meadow.
Sunday- Youth Jr. and Sr. team tournament in St. Charles

 

Finstuen, Holst, and Rolland are Youth WOTW

Youth practice is moved to Tuesday due to school cancellation today open mat tonight at 6:30 .  This is not required, just an option for those who want mat time and can make it safely.

Our youth wrestlers of the week are Ryan Finstuen, Bo Holst, and Aidan Rolland.  Ryan is in PreK and son of Josh and Jodie.  Bo is in 2nd grade and son of Nate and Katie.  Aidan is in 4th grade and son of Richard and Heather.

Wrestlers earning Cougar PAW (Practicing kindness, Acting with respect, and Working to do your best) awards were Zoey Paden and James Ryan.  Good job all!

The youth team placed 5th in Kasson yesterday.  We saw some tough teams but wrestled with a lot of heart.

Upcoming Events (Jan 29 –Feb 3)

Monday- Youth open mat at 6:30 PM. NEW as of 1:45 PM Monday, Jan 28.
Tuesday– Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Thursday- Cannon Falls and Caledonia at Home.  Senior Night.  Youth open mat at 6 PM.
Saturday- JV Duals in Mazeppa.  Youth individual tournament in Lake City.
Sunday- Bus trip to watch Gophers vs Purdue.  Bus leaves from Zumbrota High School parking lot at 10:15 AM.  More details to come via e-mail.