Category Archives: Results

Owen Lexvold MN/USA Freestyle and Greco State Champ; Brett Pfarr Leads Practices

6 ZM wrestlers took part in the MN/USA Kids-Cadets State Freestyle and Greco Tournaments over the weekend in Monticello.  Owen Lexvold was able to claim the championship in both styles at Bantam 75 lbs.  Ryan Lexvold earned runner-up in Greco and 4th place in … Continue reading

Posted in High School, Results, Youth | Leave a comment

Jack Krier NYWA State Champ; Sam Moore 3rd; K-6 Team Finishes 11th

The NYWA State Tournament was held last weekend at the Mayo Civic Center.  Jack Krier was able to bring home the gold at 65 pounds for 5th & 6th grade.  Sam Moore finished 3rd at 1st & 2nd grade 50. … Continue reading

Posted in Results, Tournaments, Youth | Leave a comment

3 ZM Wrestlers Place at MN/USA Cadet and Junior State Folkstyle

6 ZM wrestlers competed in the MN/USA Cadet and Junior State Folkstyle Tournament in Anoka on Saturday.  Luke Tupper was runner-up at Junior 152, Sam Nordquist placed 4th at Junior 170, and Michael Majerus earned 5th at Cadet 106.  Also … Continue reading

Posted in High School, Results, Tournaments, Youth | Leave a comment

5 ZM Wrestlers Place at MN/USA State Tournament

Over 1,500 wrestlers took part in the MN/USA Kids State Folkstyle Tournament over the weekend in Rochester.  5 ZM wrestlers were able to claw their way through the large brackets and earn a spot on the podium.  Owen and Ryan Lexvold … Continue reading

Posted in Results, Tournaments, Youth | Leave a comment

Youth Jr. Team Runners-Up; Sr. Team 5th in St. Charles

Two ZM youth wrestling teams took part in the St. Charles dual tournament on Saturday.  The Junior team (K-3rd grade) earned 2nd place with wins over St. Charles and Rochester Mayo while falling short in the championship to KW. The Senior … Continue reading

Posted in Results, Tournaments, Youth | Leave a comment

Youth Team Takes 4th in Kasson; Our Youth WOTW

The youth team competed in Kasson on Sunday going 3-2 to earn 4th place out of 16 teams.  The wrestlers were able to top Chatfield, Ellsworth, and Caledonia while falling to Dover-Eyota and GMLOS.  Lots of close matches and duals … Continue reading

Posted in Results, Tournaments, Youth | Leave a comment

ZM Youth Team Places 3rd; Dodd, Rolland, Moore WOTW

The youth team competed in Cannon Falls today going 4-1 to earn 3rd place out of 16 teams.  The wrestlers were able to top Cannon Falls, LPGE/B, Rochester Mayo, and GMLOS, while falling to KW.  Great team wrestling with a … Continue reading

Posted in Results, Tournaments, Youth | Leave a comment