Maxwell Ramer NYWA State Champ! 7 More Reach Podium

Another great weekend for ZM Wrestling!  8 wrestlers placed individually at the NYWA State Tournament, and both the K-6th and 7-8th grade teams went 2-3 being competitive in all their duals.  Individual results were:

  • Maxwell Ramer, State Champ, 3rd & 4th 85#.  Also named Outstanding Wrestler for 3rd & 4th grade.
  • Samuel Moore, 3rd place, 3rd & 4th 60#
  • Owen Lexvold, 3rd place, 3rd & 4th 90#
  • Carl Murray, 4th place, 3rd & 4th 65#
  • Jacob Matthees, 5th place, Kindergarten 60#
  • Wilson Nordquist, 6th place, 5th & 6th 115#
  • Myles Ramer, 6th place, 7th & 8th 85#
  • Lucas Schiell, 6th place, 7th & 8th 105#

The youth wrestling program will celebrate our season with a party on Friday, April 12th at 6 PM at the school.  See you there!

Upcoming Events

Friday: Youth end of year party.
Saturday: GR/FS tournament in Cannon Falls.
Wednesday, Apr 17: Freestyle/Greco Practice.  K-6 5:30 to 6:30, 7-12 6:30 to 7:30

Advertisements

2 Teams and 14 Individuals Advance to NYWA State

The K-6th and 7-8th grade teams both qualified for the NYWA State Tournament.  The K-6th team finished 4-1 placing 5th at the NYWA Region 1 Qualifier in Eyota last weekend.  The boys were able to top GMLOS, Dover-Eyota, Caledonia, and Westfield while falling to Northfield.  14 individuals also advanced to the state tournament.  They are: Ben Murray, Brody Lohmann, Carl Murray, Isaiah O’Reilly, Jack Krier, Jacob Matthees, Lucas Schiell, Maxwell Ramer, Myles Ramer, Owen Lexvold, Ryan Stimets, Samuel Moore, Tanner Finstuen, and Wilson Nordquist.  The NYWA State Tournament will be April 4-7 at Mayo Civic Center in Rochester.

Upcoming Events (April 1 – 7)

Monday & Tuesday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6 PM
Thursday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6:30 PM
Thursday-Sunday: NYWA State Tournament

Samuel Moore and Owen Lexvold are MN/USA State Champs!

Great weekend of wrestling!  Over 30 kids wrestled at the NYWA District qualifier in Plainview on Friday, 29 wrestled in Goodhue on Saturday, and 13 wrestled at the MN/USA Folkstyle State Tournament Saturday/Sunday.

Samuel Moore and Owen Lexvold battled through their large brackets and took home the championship.  Also placing were: Cody Anderson-2nd, Ethan Kovars-3rd, Maxwell Ramer-4th, Tanner Finstuen-5th, and Isaiah O’Reilly-6th.  Carl Murray, Myles Ramer, Cain, Lexvold, Ryan Lexvold, Brennan Sheda, and Laiken Copeman also competed with everyone winning at least one match and totaling 13 wins among them.

Upcoming Events (Mar 11-17)

Monday– 7/8th NYWA practice at 6PM.
Tuesday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Thursday- Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice at 6PM.
Friday- Austin NYWA District Qualifier
Saturday- Stewartville NYWA District Qualifier
Sunday- 7/8th Grade NYWA Team Region at Grand Meadow

Michael Majerus State Runner-Up; Jacob Bennett 3rd

Congrats also to Ethan Kovars and John Poulin for qualifying for the state tournament.

The youth wrestlers recently wrapped up their regular season.  Many will continue wrestling in post season tournament starting this weekend.

The K-6 team finished in 3rd place today at TCU.  The Cougars were victorious over Chaska/Chanhassen and St. Peter while falling to Northfield.

Upcoming Events (Mar 4-10)

Monday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Tuesday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Thursday- 7/8th NYWA practice after school.  Wrestling banquet at 6 PM.  ZM HS cafeteria.  For wrestlers 7-12 and immediate family.
Friday- Plainview NYWA District Qualifier
Friday thru Sunday- MN/USA State Folkstyle Tournament

Youth Team Finished 3-2; Tanner Poncelet WOTW

The youth team competed in Cannon Falls today going 3-2, finishing 6th out of 16 teams. The wrestlers were able to top Byron, Rosemount, and Faribault while falling to KW and Caledonia. Great start to our dual meet season!

Tanner Poncelet is the Wrestler of the Week. Tanner is in Kindergarten and son of PJ and Chalsie.

Our second home meet of the season is a triangular on Thursday against Byron and Goodhue.  Wrestling starts at 5 PM.  See you there!

A reminder to RSVP for the Gopher Dual on February 3rd.  Check your e-mail for details.

Upcoming Events (Jan 7 – 13)

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45. 4th-6th at 6:45.
Wednesday- Booster Club meeting at Mazeppa Municpal at 6:30 PM
Thursday- Byron and Goodhue at Mazeppa, 5 PM start. Parent Night.  Youth open mat at 6 PM.
Saturday- Youth individual tournaments in Eyota and Simley. High School at Wabasso.

Youth Wrestle at “Festivus”; 3 Varsity Wrestlers Place at Bi-State Classic

32 youth wrestlers took a bus to Plainview on Saturday to wrestle in the ‘Festivus for the Wrestivus’.  Before the tournament began, the wrestlers got to watch Santa Claus lateral drop the Grinch for a pin.  Great day of wrestling and hanging out with teammates!


Rylan Brown and Soren Scharnweber were recognized in the News-Record for their hard work in the classroom earning them Student of the Month.

Upcoming Events (Dec 31-Jan 6)

Monday- Youth open mat practice at 9:30 AM
Wednesday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45
Thursday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6:00 PM
Friday- Youth open in Farmington
Saturday-JV/V at Buffalo.  JH at Rushford-Peterson. Youth open in Eagan
Sunday- Youth team at Cannon Falls.  MN/USA Qualifier in Stewartville

Youth Practice Starts Monday

The youth wrestling season officially kicks off tomorrow night!  Grades PreK and K start at 5:45 PM in the old wrestling room in Mazeppa.  Grades 1st through 3rd at 5:45 PM in the new wrestling room, followed by grades 4th through 6th at 6:45 PM.  A reminder that their fingernails should be trimmed and to carry in the shoes they will wear during practice.  Please wear shorts and t-shirts without buttons or zippers.  We welcome parent help during practices.  Not registered yet or want more information?  E-mail youthcoordinator@zmwrestling.com.

A reminder if your child earns Wrestler of the Week to please return the belt the following week so we can recognize the next winner.

 

 

The varsity kicked off their season Thursday with a win over Triton and  Saturday winning the Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie Don Hall Invite.  Michael Majerus and Jacob Bennett were both crowned champions.  Full tournament results are available here.

Upcoming Events (December 3rd-9th)

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45
Tuesday- High School at Stewartville
Wednesday- Booster Club meeting at Zumbrota VFW at 6:30 PM
Thursday- Youth open mat practice at 6:00 PM
Friday- Youth open in Byron
Saturday- V/JV at Coon Rapids.  JH at Ellsworth.  Youth open in St. Charles
Sunday- Youth open in Cannon Falls