Youth Wrestle at “Festivus”; 3 Varsity Wrestlers Place at Bi-State Classic

32 youth wrestlers took a bus to Plainview on Saturday to wrestle in the ‘Festivus for the Wrestivus’.  Before the tournament began, the wrestlers got to watch Santa Claus lateral drop the Grinch for a pin.  Great day of wrestling and hanging out with teammates!


Rylan Brown and Soren Scharnweber were recognized in the News-Record for their hard work in the classroom earning them Student of the Month.

Upcoming Events (Dec 31-Jan 6)

Monday- Youth open mat practice at 9:30 AM
Wednesday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45
Thursday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6:00 PM
Friday- Youth open in Farmington
Saturday-JV/V at Buffalo.  JH at Rushford-Peterson. Youth open in Eagan
Sunday- Youth team at Cannon Falls.  MN/USA Qualifier in Stewartville

Advertisements

Klindworth, Blanck, and Chapman are Youth WOTW

Our week #3 youth Wrestlers of the Week (WOTW) are Huck Klindworth, Evan Blanck, and Jesse Chapman.  Huck is in PreK and son of Alex and Amber Klindworth.  Evan is in 1st grade, son of Brian and Carrie Blanck.  Jesse is in 6th grade, son of Rick Chapman and Jenny Chapman.

In the classroom, Owen Mehrkens and Colton Stevenson were both given the PAW award at school.  (Practicing kindness, Acting with respect, Working to do your best.)  Jason Frohlich earned the honor of Student of the Month.  Congratulations to all!

Reminders:

  1. You can pick up your clothing order Monday at 9:30 during youth open mat.
  2. Bring the Plainview registration form with you to open mat on Monday if you haven’t done so already.
Upcoming Events (December 24th-30th)

Monday- Youth open mat at 9:30 AM
Thursday- Youth open mat at 6:00 PM
Friday & Saturday- Varsity at Bi-State Classic in La Crosse
Saturday- Youth bus trip to Plainview tournament

Schulz, Rasmussen, and Beyer are Youth WOTW

Our week #2 youth Wrestlers of the Week (WOTW) are Brody Schulz, Cooper Rasmussen, and Leo Beyer.  Brody is in PreK and son of Bo and Shelly Schulz.  Cooper is in 3rd grade, son of Quinn and Amber.  Leo is in 4th grade, son of Seth and Tracey.  Landon Robertson, 1st grader and son of Jeff and Melissa, was also named November Student of the Month.  Congrats boys and keep up the good work on that mat and in the classroom!


A reminder to sign up your wrestler at practice on Monday for the scrimmage against KW in Kenyon Thursday night.

A second reminder to please bring this registration form to practice Monday for the Plainview tournament if your wrestler would like to attend on Saturday, December 29th.

Youth t-shirts and singlets are in!  PreK thru 3rd grade can pick them up after practice on Monday and 4th-6th should pick them up from Lacey before practice.  The warm-ups are not ready yet.

Upcoming Events (December 17th-23rd)

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45
Thursday- Youth scrimmage at Kenyon High School, arrive at 5:30.  JV/V @ Kenyon
Friday- Youth open in Pine Island
Saturday- Youth open in South St. Paul

Trickey, Hauser, and Moore are Youth Wrestlers of the Week

Our week #1 youth Wrestlers of the Week (WOTW) are Luke and Logan Trickey, Benjamin Hauser, and Samuel Moore. Luke and Logan are in PreK and sons of Marcy Vreeman. Benjamin is in 3rd grade, son of Joel and Heather.  Samuel is in 4th grade, son of Scott and Brenda.

Rylan Brown also made the News-Record this week for his work inside the classroom receiving the PAW Award.  Congrats to all wrestlers!

A look ahead: the youth are scheduled to scrimmage in Kenyon on Thursday, December 20.  We’ll also be taking a bus to the Plainview wrestling tournament on Saturday, December 29th.  More information and how to sign-up for these events will be made available soon.

Upcoming Events (December 10th-16th)

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45
Thursday- Youth open mat practice at 6:00 PM
Friday/Saturday- MN Christmas Tournament at RCTC
Saturday- JV at Northfield.  Youth open in Goodhue

Cougars Will Kickoff Season Thursday in Mazeppa

The Cougars will open the 2018-2019 season at home in Mazeppa facing Triton with JV starting at 6 PM.  Before the varsity dual, the members of the 2018 5002 Club will be introduced.  The JV/V will head to Glencoe-Silver Lake on Saturday and the JH will head to Wabasha.

Current and former wrestlers ran in the Turkey Trot on Thanksgiving morning.  They were Brennan Sheda, Cole Poncelet, Hayden Voxland, Jack Haglund, Tyler Soltau, Jarret Haglund, Evan Groby, Ben Murray, Jacob Bennett, Wyatt Mulder, and John Poulin.

Upcoming Events:
Monday: Youth Physical Fitness 6 PM
Thursday: Triton at Home 6 PM.  5002 introduced.
Saturday: JV/V at GSL.  JH at Wabasha.  Eastview PreK-6th.
Sunday: Stewartville PreK-6th.

Youth Wrestling Physical Fitness Nights; Still Time to Register!

On Monday, November 19th and Monday, November 26th from 6- 7:00 PM, ZM Youth Wrestling will be hosting free Physical Fitness Nights open to any Pre-K thru 6th grade student.  The action will take place in the Mazeppa school wrestling room.  Fun activities are planned to help with strength, speed, agility, and endurance.  Wear a t-shirt, gym shorts, and clean tennis or wrestling shoes.  There is no cost and no experience necessary.  Join your friends and come make new ones!

To learn more about our youth program, visit https://zmwrestling.com/youth/

Upcoming Events:
Monday: Youth Physical Fitness 6 PM
Thursday: Turkey Trot 8AM at Covered Bridge
Sunday: MN/USA Qualifier in Owatonna

ZM Wrestling Updates

Thank you to the following participants for helping with the Adopt-A-Highway project last Wednesday!  It was a beautiful evening and took less than 1.5 hours to complete.  We talked as a group about the importance of giving back and keeping our earth clean.  Best item found: Handheld Garmin GPS unit found by Tyler Soltau!

Volunteers were Evan Groby, Jake Bennett, Gabe Tupper, Tyler Merhkens, Tyler Soltau, Ethan Kovars, John Poulin, Anna Soltau, Trey Lexvold, Nathan Haltom, Brennan Sheda, Anne Haltom, Ashton Macht, and Link Steffen.

Upcoming Events

  • Freestyle/Greco practice tomorrow.  5:30 for K-6th, 6:30 for 7-12.
  • Freestyle/Greco Junior and Kids State Tournament this weekend in Rochester.  Juniors can still register.
  • World Team Trials and Northern Plains Regional next weekend in Rochester.  Great opportunity to watch some potential future Olympians!
  • ZM Wrestling Camp is June 4th-7th.  Community Ed flyer is here.
  • Reminder 2018-2019 7th-12th graders register for SMSU team camp by June 4th