ZM Wrestlers at All Levels Have Successful Weekend

Great weekend for the ZM K-12 wrestling program!  The varsity Cougars won the Buffalo Invitational on Saturday.  Earning first place in their weight classes were Lucas Schiell, Gabe Tupper, and Ethan Kovars.  All 7 of the JV wrestlers at Buffalo went undefeated.  Several more JV and junior high wrestlers traveled to Rushford with 6 taking home the top prize.

The ZM youth took part in their first team tournament of the year and placed 2nd out of 12.  The Cougars were able to beat Lakeville, Northfield, Kasson-Mantorville, Chatfield, and falling just short in the finals to Shakopee.

The youth wrestlers of the week are Mason Haugen, Mia Moran, and Carl Murray.  Mason is in PreK and son of Shannon and Devon.  Mia is in 3rd grade, daughter of Mark and Emily.  Carl is a 5th grader, son of Matt and Martha.

Upcoming Events

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Wednesday- Booster Club Meeting at Zumbrota VFW. 6:30
Thursday- High School @ Goodhue.  6 PM start.
Friday- Youth open mat. 5:45 to 6:45
Saturday- JV/V at Wabasso.  Youth individual tournament in Eyota.  MN/USA Qualifier in Simley.
Sunday- Youth individual tournament at Rochester Century.

Huynh, Kleese, and Toombs are Youth WOTW

Our youth Wrestlers of the Week were Maddox Huynh, Addison Kleese, and Lincoln Toombs.  Maddox is in pre-kindergarten and son of Maggie McNamara and Duy Huynh.  Addison is a 2nd grader, son of Roger and Kara.  Lincoln is in 4th grade son of Kyle and Laura Quaale.  Earning recognition for their work in the classroom were Students of the Month Levi Matthees, Caden Lodermeier, and Cole Schiell.  Well done!

Youth parents- the time for Thursday’s open mat was incorrect in your e-mail.  We’ll start at 4 PM on Thursday and not 6 PM.  The high school wrestlers are scheduled to practice at 6PM on Thursday.  We will start at 6 PM for Monday’s open mat this week.

Upcoming Events

Monday- Youth open mat practice. 6 PM.  Pick up singlets.
Thursday- Youth open mat practice. 4 PM
Friday/Saturday- Varsity at Bi-State in LaCrosse.
Saturday- Youth bus trip to Plainview individual tournament.

Cougars Win GSL Invite; Nix, Clemenson, Rasmussen Wrestlers of the Week

The varsity captured the GSL/LP Don Hall Invite title on Saturday. Leading the Cougars with individual championships where Lucas Schiell, Beau Jurrens, and Gabe Tupper. Full results here.  The Cougars also earned 2 dual wins on Tuesday against Mahtomedi and Cannon Falls.  They are back in action Tuesday in Mazeppa against Kenyon-Wanamingo.


The youth Wrestlers of the Week are Garrison Nix, Grant Clemenson, and Cooper Rasmussen.  Garrison is in kindergarten and son of Kendra Klump.  Grant is a 2nd grader, son of Brian and Tiffany.  Cooper is in 4th grade son of Quinn and Amber.  PAW award winners in the primary school were Isaac Monjaraz, Talon Post, and Grant Clemenson.  Congrats boys!


The 2019 5002 Club members will be introduced on Tuesday after the JV dual.  19 youth wrestlers completed a total of 5002 push-ups, sit-ups, and burpees between July and November.  Outstanding effort and commitment!

Youth sign-up sheets for the intra-squad scrimmage will be in the wrestling rooms the next two weeks.  The scrimmage will be held Friday, December 20th at 5:30 in the Mazeppa gym.  We’ll wrestle alongside the JV that night.  This is a GREAT opportunity to get some matches in for all experience levels.  Ask your coaches if you have any questions.

Save the date!  The youth will be taking a bus to the Plainview wrestling tournament on Saturday, December 28th.  The wrestler’s entry fees and bus will be covered by the ZM Wrestling Booster Club.

Upcoming Events

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45
Tuesday- High school vs KW in Mazeppa. 5002 Club introduced at 6:30
Thursday- Youth open mat practice
Saturday- JH @ Ellsworth. JV/V @ Plainview.  Youth individual tournament in Goodhue.

Youth Practice Starts Monday; First High School Dual Tuesday

The youth wrestling season officially kicks off tomorrow night!  Grades PreK and K start at 5:45 PM in the junior high wrestling room in Mazeppa.  Grades 1st through 3rd at 5:45 PM in the high school wrestling room, followed by grades 4th through 6th at 6:45 PM.  Arrive a few minutes early because we start on time.  A reminder that their fingernails should be trimmed and to carry in the shoes they will wear during practice.  Please wear shorts and t-shirts without buttons or zippers.  Parents should also wear clean shoes in the wrestling rooms.  We welcome parent help during practices.  Not registered yet or want more information?  E-mail chris.lexold@gmail.com.

A reminder if your child earns Wrestler of the Week to please return the belt the following week so we can recognize the next winner.  Congrats to Gavin Johnson for earning a PAW (Practice kindness, Act with respect, Working to do your best) award at the primary school!  Gavin is a kindergartner and son of Joel and Shannon Johnson.

Upcoming Events (December 2nd-8th)

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45
Tuesday- High School at Cannon Falls
Wednesday- Booster Club meeting at Mazeppa Liquor Store at 6:30 PM
Thursday- Youth open mat practice at 6:00 PM
Saturday- V/JV at GSL.  JH at WK.

A great list of youth tournaments can be found at: https://theguillotine.com/open-tournament-calendar/

Maxwell Ramer NYWA State Champ! 7 More Reach Podium

Another great weekend for ZM Wrestling!  8 wrestlers placed individually at the NYWA State Tournament, and both the K-6th and 7-8th grade teams went 2-3 being competitive in all their duals.  Individual results were:

  • Maxwell Ramer, State Champ, 3rd & 4th 85#.  Also named Outstanding Wrestler for 3rd & 4th grade.
  • Samuel Moore, 3rd place, 3rd & 4th 60#
  • Owen Lexvold, 3rd place, 3rd & 4th 90#
  • Carl Murray, 4th place, 3rd & 4th 65#
  • Jacob Matthees, 5th place, Kindergarten 60#
  • Wilson Nordquist, 6th place, 5th & 6th 115#
  • Myles Ramer, 6th place, 7th & 8th 85#
  • Lucas Schiell, 6th place, 7th & 8th 105#

The youth wrestling program will celebrate our season with a party on Friday, April 12th at 6 PM at the school.  See you there!

Upcoming Events

Friday: Youth end of year party.
Saturday: GR/FS tournament in Cannon Falls.
Wednesday, Apr 17: Freestyle/Greco Practice.  K-6 5:30 to 6:30, 7-12 6:30 to 7:30

Samuel Moore and Owen Lexvold are MN/USA State Champs!

Great weekend of wrestling!  Over 30 kids wrestled at the NYWA District qualifier in Plainview on Friday, 29 wrestled in Goodhue on Saturday, and 13 wrestled at the MN/USA Folkstyle State Tournament Saturday/Sunday.

Samuel Moore and Owen Lexvold battled through their large brackets and took home the championship.  Also placing were: Cody Anderson-2nd, Ethan Kovars-3rd, Maxwell Ramer-4th, Tanner Finstuen-5th, and Isaiah O’Reilly-6th.  Carl Murray, Myles Ramer, Cain, Lexvold, Ryan Lexvold, Brennan Sheda, and Laiken Copeman also competed with everyone winning at least one match and totaling 13 wins among them.

Upcoming Events (Mar 11-17)

Monday– 7/8th NYWA practice at 6PM.
Tuesday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Thursday- Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice at 6PM.
Friday- Austin NYWA District Qualifier
Saturday- Stewartville NYWA District Qualifier
Sunday- 7/8th Grade NYWA Team Region at Grand Meadow

Michael Majerus State Runner-Up; Jacob Bennett 3rd

Congrats also to Ethan Kovars and John Poulin for qualifying for the state tournament.

The youth wrestlers recently wrapped up their regular season.  Many will continue wrestling in post season tournament starting this weekend.

The K-6 team finished in 3rd place today at TCU.  The Cougars were victorious over Chaska/Chanhassen and St. Peter while falling to Northfield.

Upcoming Events (Mar 4-10)

Monday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Tuesday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Thursday- 7/8th NYWA practice after school.  Wrestling banquet at 6 PM.  ZM HS cafeteria.  For wrestlers 7-12 and immediate family.
Friday- Plainview NYWA District Qualifier
Friday thru Sunday- MN/USA State Folkstyle Tournament

Poncelet, Matthees, and Olson are Youth WOTW

Our youth wrestlers of the week are Jaxson Poncelet, Levi Matthees, and Mitchell Olson.  Jaxson is in PreK and son of Jeff and Carrie.  Levi is in 2nd grade and son of Jeff and Michelle.  Mitchell is in 5th grade and son of Mike and Joey.

Our last grade level practices are Tuesday night.  We hope to see everyone there especially those who haven’t been able to make it for a while.  Thank you for getting them to practice, tournaments, volunteering, participating in the fundraiser, and being supportive of your wrestlers and the ZM Wrestling program!

Upcoming Events (Feb 18-24)

Tuesday– Last grade level youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Thursday- Youth open mat at 5:45 PM. Note start time due to 5th grade concert.
Friday&Saturday- Varsity Individual Sections at Mayo Civic Center.
Sunday- Youth Jr/Sr Team Tournament in Chatfield.

Braxton Mehrkens Youth WOTW

Braxton Mehrkens is the Youth Wrestler of the Week.  Braxton is in 4th grade and son of Kyle and Amber Mehrkens.  He earned this award for his great effort and intensity.  Keep it up Braxton!

Roughly 90 wrestling fans made the trip to Minneapolis to watch the MN Gopher wrestlers defeat Purdue.  Many kids were able to get autographs from Caden Steffen, Goldy Gopher, and Gable Steveson at the match.

Upcoming Events (Feb 4 – Feb 10)

Monday Tuesday- Youth practice. PreK-3rd at 5:45. 4th-6th at 6:45.
Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday– Youth open mat/team practice at 5:45.
Thursday- High School at Pine Island
Saturday- Conference JV at Cannon Falls.  Youth open in Grand Meadow.
Sunday- Youth Jr. and Sr. team tournament in St. Charles