Introducing the 2016 5002 Club

The newest group of 5002 Club members were introduced last week in front of the home crowd prior to the ZM vs DE match.  19 youth wrestlers completed the challenge this past summer/fall.  Members include: Isaac and Samuel Moore, Lucas and Cole Schiell, Jent and Leo Beyer, Colby and Chase Dohrn, Ben and Carl Murray, Ryan, Cain, and Owen Lexvold, Lincoln Toombs, Isaiah O’Reilly, Kaleb Lochner, Ryan Stimets, Cody Anderson, and Gunner Mancilman.

5002club

Upcoming Events (December 26th – Jan 1)

Tuesday- Youth open mat at 6:00 with special guest Cody Heitman!
Thursday- Youth open mat at 6:00.
Friday/Saturday: Varsity at The Clash in RCTC
Saturday: Youth individual tournament in Plainview

Advertisements

KAAL Athlete of the Week

Congrats to Caden Steffen for being named the KAAL Sports Athlete of the week!

http://www.kaaltv.com/sports/caden-steffen-abc-6-prep-athlete-of-the-week-kaal-tv-zumbrota-mazeppa-high-school-minnesota-wrestling/4351101/?cat=10206

Come to Mazeppa tomorrow to cheer on the Cougs at their first home event of the season! The Cougars will host Stewartville and Dover-Eyota in a triangular.

  • 5:00- ZM vs. Stewartville
  • 6:30- DE vs. Stewartville
  • 8:00- ZM vs. DE

(times are approximate, 2nd and 3rd matches will start as soon as previous match is done)

Matthees, Rockne, and Murray are Youth WOTW

20 youth ZM wrestlers competed in Goodhue on Saturday.  We had kids of all ages and experience participate.  Each one wrestled hard and displayed outstanding sportsmanship, win or lose.  Proud of you boys!

The 2016 5002 Club members will be introduced in front of the home crowd prior to the dual with Dover-Eyota on Thursday night.  Come join us in recognizing these young wrestlers in this great accomplishment!

Our youth wrestlers of the week are brothers Levi and Jacob Matthees, Max Rockne, and Ben Murray.  Levi is in kindergarten and Jacob is in PreK.  They are sons of Jeff and Michelle.  Max is a 1st grader, son of Matt and Nicole.  Ben is in 5th grade and son to Matt and Martha.

week2wotw

Upcoming Events (December 19th – 25th)

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Thursday- Youth open mat at 6:00.  High School @ Home.   Stew at 5 PM,  DE ~ 7:15 PM.  5002 Club Intro before DE match.
Friday: Youth individual tournament in Pine Island.

MN Christmas Tournament Day 2 Results

The Cougars finished 19th of 34 teams in the toughest individual tournament in MN…good job guys, the season is just getting started and our future is bright! Congratulations to Caden Steffen and Jacob Bennett on their 5th place finishes. Additional congrats to Caden for earning his 100th career win!

caden-pbxmastourney
Caden Steffen 182 lb. 5th place match (Photo courtesy of Post Bulletin)
jacob-pbxmastourn
Jacob Bennett 195 lb. 5th place match (Photo courtesy of Post Bulletin)

 

Minnesota Christmas Tournament Day 2 Results for Zumbrota-Mazeppa
138 – Hayden Stensland
Cons. Round 3 – Mathias Waskey (Forest Lake) 3-3 won by fall over Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 7-5 (Fall 1:57)

152 – Sam Nordquist
Cons. Round 3 – Zach Lee (Kaukauna) 15-4 won by decision over Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 7-4 (Dec 6-1)

170 – Hayden Voxland
Cons. Round 3 – Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 8-4 won by decision over Gabe Anderson (St. Michael-Albertville) 3-2 (Dec 9-2)
Cons. Round 4 – Zach Chytka (Shakopee) 6-2 won by fall over Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 8-4 (Fall 1:56)

182 – Caden Steffen
Quarterfinal – Trey Rogers (Hastings) 6-2 won by decision over Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 12-2 (Dec 5-1)
Cons. Round 4 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 12-2 won by decision over Garsen Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) 9-3 (Dec 7-2)
Cons. Round 5 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 12-2 won by decision over Calvin Sund (Prior Lake) 11-3 (Dec 3-1)
Cons. Semi – Tyler Buesgens (Scott West) 14-1 won by decision over Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 12-2 (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 12-2 won by decision over Jacob Sigler (Ellsworth) 11-4 (Dec 7-3)

195 – Jacob Bennett
Quarterfinal – Chase Teiken (West Fargo) 10-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 12-3 (SV-1 3-1)
Cons. Round 4 – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 12-3 won by decision over John Heilman (Kaukauna) 12-4 (Dec 7-0)
Cons. Round 5 – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 12-3 won by decision over Jack Westcott (Holmen) 13-4 (Dec 4-2)
Cons. Semi – Griffin Thorn (Owatonna) 8-4 won by decision over Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 12-3 (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 12-3 won by decision over Jim Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 10-5 (Dec 5-0)

220 – Jarret Haglund
Cons. Round 3 – Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 10-3 won by decision over Kyle Lindenfelser (St. Francis) 3-7 (Dec 6-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Justin Mohlin (Centennial) 5-4 won by decision over Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 10-3 (Dec 7-6)

MN Christmas Tournament Day 1 Results

After Day 1, the Cougars are in 12th place of 34 teams. 6 Cougars will continue competition tomorrow. Caden Steffen and Jacob Bennett have advanced to the quarterfinals; Hayden Stensland, Sam Nordquist, Hayden Voxland, and Jarret Haglund are in the wrestle backs. Wrestling resumes at 9:30 a.m. @ RCTC.

Minnesota Christmas Tournament Results for Zumbrota-Mazeppa
106 – Michael Majerus 
Champ. Round 1 – Laken Boese (Bismarck) 14-2 won by major decision over Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 6-4 (MD 10-1)
Cons. Round 1 – Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 6-4 won by fall over Bryce Erkenbrack (Totino-Grace) 5-5 (Fall 0:56)
Cons. Round 2 – Emily Shilson (Centennial) 8-1 won by decision over Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 6-4 (Dec 8-4)

113 – John Poulin 
Champ. Round 1 – Matt Myers (Hastings) 2-3 won by decision over John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 4-6 (Dec 6-5)
Cons. Round 1 – John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 4-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Alex Kaseman (Bismarck) 10-6 won by major decision over John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 4-6 (MD 11-2)

120 – Conner Heitman 
Champ. Round 1 – Conner Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 5-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 – Travis Ford-Melton (Marion Catholic) 13-0 won by fall over Conner Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 5-6 (Fall 1:47)
Cons. Round 2 – Conner Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 5-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Tanner Kunshier (St. Francis) 8-2 won by major decision over Conner Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 5-6 (MD 8-0)

126 – Mike Vath
Champ. Round 1 – Justin Sampson (Waseca) 8-0 won by major decision over Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 4-5 (MD 9-0)
Cons. Round 1 – Cole Kapplinger (Jackson County Central) 4-6 won by decision over Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 4-5 (Dec 9-6)

138 – Hayden Stensland 
Champ. Round 1 – Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 7-4 won by major decision over William Jaeger (Totino-Grace) 7-9 (MD 12-3)
Champ. Round 2 – Sam Webster (Shakopee) 11-1 won by fall over Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 7-4 (Fall 2:31)
Cons. Round 2 – Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 7-4 won by fall over Hayden Netland (Moorhead) 5-7 (Fall 2:23)

145 – Maverick Jackson
Champ. Round 1 – Alex Lloyd (Shakopee) 7-0 won by decision over Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 9-3 (Dec 15-10)
Cons. Round 1 – Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 9-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 9-3 won by fall over Blake Wendland (Waseca) 0-10 (Fall 0:19)
Cons. Round 3 – Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 9-3 won by fall over Adam Hanson (Prior Lake) 2-8 (Fall 4:10)
Cons. Round 4 – Isaac Haman (Kasson-Mantorville) 9-1 won by fall over Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 9-3 (Fall 2:02)

152 – Sam Nordquist
Champ. Round 1 – Zach Glazier (Albert Lea) 10-0 won by major decision over Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 7-3 (MD 15-6)
Cons. Round 1 – Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 7-3 won by major decision over William Krueger (Rochester Mayo) 1-7 (MD 13-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 7-3 won by injury default over Chris Betancourt (Crete Monee) 12-3 (Inj. 3:27)

160 – Tyler Soltau
Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 1-2 won by fall over Kevin Perez (Willmar) 0-6 (Fall 2:24)
Champ. Round 2 – Nick Arguedas (New Prague) 10-0 won by decision over Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 1-2 (Dec 7-3)
Cons. Round 2 – Cade Mueller (Waconia) 7-2 won by decision over Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 1-2 (Dec 10-4)

170 – Hayden Voxland
Champ. Round 1 – Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 7-3 won by fall over Kameron White (Totino-Grace) 5-8 (Fall 2:56)
Champ. Round 2 – Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 10-0 won by tech fall over Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 7-3 (TF-1.5 4:51 (18-2))
Cons. Round 2 – Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 7-3 won by decision over Richie Hammonds (Anoka) 0-2 (Dec 3-0)

182 – Caden Steffen
Champ. Round 1 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 9-0 won by fall over Alex Beldsoe (Albert Lea) 8-4 (Fall 2:48)
Champ. Round 2 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 9-0 won by fall over Avery Emmans (Waseca) 4-7 (Fall 3:28)

195 – Jacob Bennett
Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 9-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 9-1 won by fall over Shawn Yarborough (Crete Monee) 6-6 (Fall 2:33)

220 – Jarret Haglund
Champ. Round 1 – Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 9-2 won by major decision over Rylee Raddatz (Farmington) 5-6 (MD 9-1)
Champ. Round 2 – Dylan Gluck (Waconia) 7-1 won by decision over Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 9-2 (Dec 3-1)
Cons. Round 2 – Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 9-2 won by fall over Frendarious Willis (Coon Rapids) 3-5 (Fall 3:39)

Eau Claire North Husky Invite

The Cougars were runners-up in a very tough 24-team tourney Saturday…it was neck and neck with Ellsworth, WI throughout the day but the Cougars came up a few points short.

ZM had two champions, Caden Steffen (182) and Jarret Haglund (220). Maverick Jackson, Hayden Voxland, and Jacob Bennett took home silver medals. Other Cougar place winners were Michael Majerus (10th), John Poulin (7th), Conner Heitman (3rd), Mike Vath (7th), Spencer DeFrang (4th), Hayden Stensland (4th), Luke Tupper (5th), and Sam Nordquist (4th). Caden Steffen was awarded Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament.

Eau Claire North Husky Invite
1. Ellsworth 491.5
2. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 481.5
3. Depere 389.5
4. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 364.0
5. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 235.0
6. Eau Claire North 223.5
7. Bloomer/Colfax 220.0
8. Chetek-Weyer./Prairie Farm 208.0
9. Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards 204.0
10. Cadott 203.0
11. New Richmond 202.5
12. Baldwin-Woodville 198.5
13. Prescott 189.0
14. Lacrosse Central 175.0
15. Eau Claire Memorial 168.5
16. Stanley-Boyd/Owen Withee 159.0
17. Auburndale 153.0
18. Durand 136.0
19. Blair-Taylor 132.0
20. Ladysmith 126.0
21. Cochrane-Fountain City 117.0
22. Superior 110.0
23. Cameron 58.0
24. Whitehall 46.0

106 Results
1st Place – Charlie Stuhl of Ellsworth
2nd Place – Cael Marx of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
3rd Place – Treyden Casey of Durand
4th Place – Sawyer Best of Bloomer/Colfax
5th Place – Sam Bruss of Depere
6th Place – Blaze Thurber of Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards
7th Place – Chad Moegenberg of Wittenberg-Birnamwood
8th Place – Tanner Merriman of Baldwin-Woodville
9th Place – Ethan Tulip of Prescott
10th Place – Michael Majerus of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
11th Place – Ethan Johnson of Eau Claire North
12th Place – Hunter Godard of Auburndale
13th Place – Dustin Bergman of Stanley-Boyd/Owen Withee
14th Place – Jason Gutsch of Eau Claire Memorial
15th Place – Carter Bratina of Blair-Taylor
16th Place – Matt Harle of New Richmond

113 Results
1st Place – Matthew Peterson of Ellsworth
2nd Place – Nick Miller of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
3rd Place – Jacek Nicowski of Baldwin-Woodville
4th Place – Andrew Lopez of Depere
5th Place – Carter Duerkop of Eau Claire North
6th Place – Brannon Humphrey of Durand
7th Place – John Poulin of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
8th Place – Gavin Gifford of Cameron
9th Place – Carter Huppert of Ellsworth
10th Place – Klayton Havlovic of Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards
11th Place – Tyler Hines of Ellsworth
12th Place – Trevor Hildebrandt of New Richmond
13th Place – Joey McDermond of Stanley-Boyd/Owen Withee
14th Place – Bryce Elvaker of Blair-Taylor
15th Place – Alex Lorbecke of Wittenberg-Birnamwood
16th Place – Nolan Collins of Chetek-Weyer./Prairie Farm

120 Results
1st Place – George Lopez of Depere
2nd Place – Trent Vollendorf of Ladysmith
3rd Place – Conner Heitman of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
4th Place – Andrew Rothering of Cochrane-Fountain City
5th Place – Sawyer Hamilton of Ellsworth
6th Place – Brant Hall of Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards
7th Place – Brandon Dennis of New Richmond
8th Place – Dylan Baird of Auburndale
9th Place – Alex McCray of Baldwin-Woodville
10th Place – Jack Androsky of Superior
11th Place – Garrett Olson of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
12th Place – Ruben Sanchez of Stanley-Boyd/Owen Withee
13th Place – Dustin Paje of Durand
14th Place – Brennan Anderson of Eau Claire Memorial
15th Place – Cal Lueck of Bloomer/Colfax
16th Place – Dylan Anderson of Chetek-Weyer./Prairie Farm

126 Results
1st Place – Mason Phillips of Eau Claire North
2nd Place – Sawyer Strom of Ellsworth
3rd Place – Max Dascher of Cochrane-Fountain City
4th Place – Bailey Gillett of Cadott
5th Place – Carter Newton of Baldwin-Woodville
6th Place – Sam McDonald of Depere
7th Place – Mike Vath of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
8th Place – Tyler Bender of Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards
9th Place – Jordan Bonte of Baldwin-Woodville
10th Place – Jared Stoll of Bloomer/Colfax
11th Place – Liam Huset of Eau Claire Memorial
12th Place – Jordan Jaworski of Ladysmith
13th Place – Caden Stone of Superior
14th Place – Ty Zeinert of Wittenberg-Birnamwood
15th Place – Ben Delik of Cameron
16th Place – Daniel Michaelson of Chetek-Weyer./Prairie Farm

132 Results
1st Place – Sam Stuhl of Ellsworth
2nd Place – Tate Murty of Cochrane-Fountain City
3rd Place – Reed DeFrang of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
4th Place – Spencer Defrang of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
5th Place – Andrew Gunderson of Cadott
6th Place – Will Peters of Chetek-Weyer./Prairie Farm
7th Place – Craig Elsen of Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards
8th Place – Todd Werner of Lacrosse Central
9th Place – Austin Esser of Depere
10th Place – Logan Stone of Superior
11th Place – Devin Paszek of Wittenberg-Birnamwood
12th Place – Logan Bauer of Durand
13th Place – Jacob Guibord of Eau Claire Memorial
14th Place – Brandon Holbrook of Eau Claire North
15th Place – Joe Garcia of Baldwin-Woodville
16th Place – Ike Kramschuster of Bloomer/Colfax

138 Results
1st Place – Jordan Sarver of Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards
2nd Place – Nathan Roach of Ladysmith
3rd Place – Jared Lansing of Ellsworth
4th Place – Hayden Stensland of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
5th Place – Chad Waldera of Blair-Taylor
6th Place – Jacob Obert of Lacrosse Central
7th Place – Dylan Minke of New Richmond
8th Place – Cody Atherton of Prescott
9th Place – Landon Lorentson of Baldwin-Woodville
10th Place – Casey Boardman of Durand
11th Place – Brandon McClure of Superior
12th Place – Lafe Aarsvold of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
13th Place – Trevor Van Oss of Depere
14th Place – Trayton Weister of Auburndale
15th Place – Zak Schofield of Cadott
16th Place – Levi Chamberlain of Chetek-Weyer./Prairie Farm

145 Results
1st Place – Bryce Younger of New Richmond
2nd Place – Brady Spaeth of Cadott
3rd Place – Cole Skelton of Ellsworth
4th Place – Max Bruss of Depere
5th Place – Luke Tupper of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
6th Place – Mitchel Harmon of Bloomer/Colfax
7th Place – Aden Elsen of Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards
8th Place – Dalton Smith of Stanley-Boyd/Owen Withee
9th Place – Darren Anderson of Eau Claire Memorial
10th Place – Josh Schneider of Eau Claire North
11th Place – Kody Hillstead of Baldwin-Woodville
12th Place – Grant Rubin of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
13th Place – Logan Shramek of Blair-Taylor
14th Place – Chad Ives of Eau Claire North
15th Place – Logan Muscha of Wittenberg-Birnamwood
16th Place – Tristan Casey of Durand

152 Results
1st Place – Jaden Van Maanen of Lacrosse Central
2nd Place – Maverick Jackson of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Dawson Eilts of Eau Claire North
4th Place – Sam Burzynski of Stanley-Boyd/Owen Withee
5th Place – Steven Jerry of Ladysmith
6th Place – Logan Melstrom of Ellsworth
7th Place – Sam Peters of Chetek-Weyer./Prairie Farm
8th Place – Jarrod Kressin of Bloomer/Colfax
9th Place – Dylan Wachter of New Richmond
10th Place – Travis Cooksey of Eau Claire Memorial
11th Place – Ethan Tegels of Cadott
12th Place – Noah Boone of Depere
13th Place – Dakota Gartmann of Baldwin-Woodville
14th Place – Gabe Anderson of Superior
15th Place – Connor Jones of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
16th Place – Moises Segovia of Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards

160 Results
1st Place – Anders Lantz of Ellsworth
2nd Place – James Pfeiffer of Cadott
3rd Place – Stetson Potrykus of Wittenberg-Birnamwood
4th Place – Sam Nordquist of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
5th Place – Dustin Dittrich of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
6th Place – Dylan Altmann of Auburndale
7th Place – Tommy Kratz of Depere
8th Place – Collin Bungartz of Bloomer/Colfax
9th Place – Levi Smith of Eau Claire Memorial
10th Place – Edgar Velasquez of Whitehall
11th Place – Ethan Luksich of Prescott
12th Place – Justis Knutson of Chetek-Weyer./Prairie Farm
13th Place – Jack Bau of New Richmond
14th Place – Deven Lien of Blair-Taylor
15th Place – Troy Rep of Superior
16th Place – Joe Vang of Eau Claire North

170 Results
1st Place – Trevor Turriff of Depere
2nd Place – Hayden Voxland of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Sam Newell of Chetek-Weyer./Prairie Farm
4th Place – Austin Rother of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
5th Place – Dylan Sprague of Wittenberg-Birnamwood
6th Place – Matthew McNurlin of Prescott
7th Place – Johnny Backmann of Depere
8th Place – Thomas Anderson of Bloomer/Colfax
9th Place – Dominick Grimm of Cadott
10th Place – Preston Bagley of Wittenberg-Birnamwood
11th Place – Matt Moffitt of Stanley-Boyd/Owen Withee
12th Place – Chase Van Ryan of Eau Claire North
13th Place – Evan Sirianni of Eau Claire Memorial
14th Place – Kendall Martino of Baldwin-Woodville
15th Place – Brandyn Nelson of Lacrosse Central
16th Place – Sonny Nygard of Whitehall

182 Results
1st Place – Caden Steffen of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2nd Place – Connor Williams of Lacrosse Central
3rd Place – Alex Peplinski of Wittenberg-Birnamwood
4th Place – Othayun Smith of Eau Claire Memorial
5th Place – Jacob Sigler of Ellsworth
6th Place – Josh Nitek of Blair-Taylor
7th Place – Frank Wingert of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
8th Place – Daniel Chuchwar of Chetek-Weyer./Prairie Farm
9th Place – Kellar Wolf of Auburndale
10th Place – Charlie Hooyman of Depere
11th Place – Ben Turner of Stanley-Boyd/Owen Withee
12th Place – Roman Ficociello of New Richmond
13th Place – Logan Peterson of Ellsworth
14th Place – Josh Briggs of Cadott
15th Place – Ryan Muller of New Richmond
16th Place – Mason Tibbets of Eau Claire North

195 Results
1st Place – Ty Sanford of Prescott
2nd Place – Jacob Bennett of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Cole Olson of Bloomer/Colfax
4th Place – Kyle Premeau of Wittenberg-Birnamwood
5th Place – Joe Schulte of Prescott
6th Place – Riley Wingert of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
7th Place – Dom Ippolite of Chetek-Weyer./Prairie Farm
8th Place – Austin Johnson of Whitehall
9th Place – Reed Guenther of Blair-Taylor
10th Place – Travis Lueck of Depere
11th Place – Cody Gilbertson of Durand
12th Place – Jakota Todd of Stanley-Boyd/Owen Withee
13th Place – Curtis Gifford of Cameron
14th Place – Tou Vang of Eau Claire North
15th Place – Zach Crotty of Eau Claire Memorial
16th Place – Devon Atter of Eau Claire North

220 Results
1st Place – Jarret Haglund of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2nd Place – Dillon Kimmen of Prescott
3rd Place – Oscar Flaherty of Superior
4th Place – Caleb Linder of Ellsworth
5th Place – Jacob Clark of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
6th Place – Seth Mitchell of Depere
7th Place – Brennen Eide of Blair-Taylor
8th Place – DJ Knutson of Chetek-Weyer./Prairie Farm
9th Place – Allen Uttecht of Wittenberg-Birnamwood
10th Place – Matt Lillis of Eau Claire Memorial
11th Place – Dayton Dodge of New Richmond
12th Place – Sam Hasenohrl of Auburndale
13th Place – Eric Wachtendonk of Bloomer/Colfax
14th Place – CJ Spath of Cadott
15th Place – Joey Moore of Eau Claire North
16th Place – Nick Nerby of Whitehall

Stahosky, Tupper, and Mulder are Youth WOTW

ZM Wrestling Fans- the HS dual meet season starts this Thursday against Class A #1 ranked KW in Pine Island at approximately 6 PM.  Get down to PI and cheer on the #5 ranked Cougars in this much anticipated match!  ZM vs. PI will follow.  The Cougars will also wrestle in the tough MN Christmas Tournament on Friday and Saturday in Rochester at UCR Sports Center.  39 teams from 5 different states!

The wrestling rooms were abuzz with excitement this week as our youth season got under way.  Our wrestlers of the week are Lucas Stahosky, Ryan Tupper, and Wyatt Mulder.  Lucas is in PreK and son of Aaron and Ashlee.  Ryan is a 3rd grader, son of Matt and Joleen.  Wyatt is in 5th grade and son to Luke and Missy.  Congrats boys and keep up the good work!

week1wotw

Upcoming Events (December 12th – 18th)

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Thursday- High School at PI.  KW ~ 6PM.  PI ~ 7:15 PM.
Friday/Saturday: MN Christmas Tournament, UCR Sports Center
Saturday- Youth, JH/JV Tournaments in Goodhue.