Virginia Beach Nationals

17cougars.teammn

6 Cougars are representing Team MN in Virginia Beach, VA this weekend  at the 28th Annual NHSCA National Wrestling Championships.

http://www.flowrestling.org/event/254717-2017-nhsca-high-school-nationals

Fridays results:

  • Jacob Bennett (Sophomore 182) went 2-0, in Quarter-Finals tomorrow
  • Luke Tupper (Junior 145) went 2-1, in wrestle-backs tomorrow
  • Sam Nordquist (Junior 160) went 1-1, in wrestle-backs tomorrow
  • Hayden Voxland (Junior 170) went 1-1, in wrestle-backs tomorrow
  • Caden Steffen (Junior 182) went 3-0, in Quarter-Finals tomorrow
  • Jarret Haglund (Junior 220) went 0-1, in wrestle-backs tomorrow

Good luck, guys! Go Cougs & Team MN!

 

 

 

 

Advertisements
Posted in Announcements, High School | Leave a comment

State Champion Shirts

ZM Wrestling State Champion t-shirts will be for sale from Bev Prodzinski @ ZMHS this week! Shirts are $15 each or 2 for $25. (Limited quantities – first come first serve; second order to be placed if necessary).

2017statechampshirt.front.back

Posted in Announcements | 2 Comments

3 ZM Wrestlers Place at MN/USA Cadet and Junior State Folkstyle

6 ZM wrestlers competed in the MN/USA Cadet and Junior State Folkstyle Tournament in Anoka on Saturday.  Luke Tupper was runner-up at Junior 152, Sam Nordquist placed 4th at Junior 170, and Michael Majerus earned 5th at Cadet 106.  Also competing were Tyler Soltau, Jack Haglund, and Cole Poncelet.

Upcoming Events (March 20-26)

Monday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6:00.
Tuesday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6:00.
Thursday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6:00.
Friday/Saturday- NYWA Individual Regions in Byron.
Sunday- NYWA Team Regions in Eyota.

Posted in High School, Results, Tournaments, Youth | Leave a comment

5 ZM Wrestlers Place at MN/USA State Tournament

Over 1,500 wrestlers took part in the MN/USA Kids State Folkstyle Tournament over the weekend in Rochester.  5 ZM wrestlers were able to claw their way through the large brackets and earn a spot on the podium.  Owen and Ryan Lexvold led the way each earning runner-up.  Sam Moore was able to bring home the bronze medal.  Isaiah O’Reilly and Ethan Kovars both placed 6th.  Also competing were Cain Lexvold and Brennan Sheda.  Congratulations boys!



Upcoming Events (March 13-19)

Monday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6:00.
Thursday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6:00.
Friday- NYWA District Qualifier in Austin.
Saturday- NYWA District Qualifier in Stewartville.  Jr/Cadet State Folkstyle in Anoka.

Posted in Results, Tournaments, Youth | Leave a comment

ZM Wrestling Welcome Home Celebration

Please plan to join us tomorrow night after the individual finals in welcoming home our State Champion Cougar Wrestlers! Stay tuned, more details to come.

screenshot_2017-03-03-00-07-59-1

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

ZM Schools Welcome Home

screenshot_2017-03-03-18-17-55-1

This event will also be live-streamed on Facebook for those unable to attend!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

STATE T-SHIRTS

T-shirts are in production and will be available for sale beginning Sunday, February 26th,  first come first serve! Let’s fill the stands with BLUE on Thursday…GO COUGS!

  • ZM Short sleeve =  $15 or 2 for $25
  • ZM Long sleeve = $20 (limited quantities)
  • Mat Rat T-shirts = $15 (available for pick up @ the high school only)

2017state-final-front  2017state-final-back

2017-matrats

Shirts will be available during the following times/locations:

      *Sunday, Booster Club Meeting @ Leo’s Sports Bar, 6:30-8:00pm

      *Monday-Wednesday, @ ZMHS from Bev Prodzinski

      *Monday & Tuesday, @ Varsity practice from Avery & Matti

      *Monday, @ Elementary practice from Lacey Lexvold

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment