Youth Junior and Senior Teams Bring Home Titles

Thank you volunteers and wrestlers for helping with our home youth and JV tournaments this weekend!  Congrats to the JV for taking 2nd place.

The youth junior and senior teams had a nice showing in St. Charles on Saturday.  Both teams were able to take home the top prize in their divisions.


Our wrestlers of the week are Talon Post, Jacoby Brown, and Kason Hill.  Talon is in kindergarten and son of David and Mary.  Jacoby is in 3rd grade, son of Tony and Deanne.  Kason is in 4th grade son of Rob and Michaela.  A very special thanks to our guest Dakota Trom of MN Elite for helping lead practice and choosing 2 of our wrestlers of the week!

Upcoming Events

Monday – Youth practice.   PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Wednesday – Youth open mat at 6:00.  Booster Club meeting 6:30 at Mazeppa Liquor Store.
Thursday – High School vs PI in Mazeppa.  Senior Night.
Saturday- HVL JV tournament in Stewartville.  Youth individual tournament at Lakeville South.
Sunday- Youth individual tournament in Grand Meadow.
Saturday/Sunday- Gopher State Nationals.

Varsity 3rd at Bloomington; Youth 2nd at Brawl

The varsity team earned 3rd place at the Bloomington Kennedy duals on Saturday.  The Cougars were able to top Champlin Park and Hastings while falling to Simley.

The youth team wrestled at The Brawl in St. Michael on Sunday placing 2nd.  They topped Big Lake, Prior Lake, Shakopee, and Stillwater will falling to STMA in the finals.  What a fun day of wrestling!

The wrestlers of the week are Kashton Goranson, Owen Mehrkens, and Brody Lohmann.  Kashton is in kindergarten, son of Brandon and Kerstin.  Owen is in 3rd grade, son of Josh and Ashley.  Brody is in 4th grade, son of Duncan and Jennifer.

Almost 50 ZM youth headed over to Kenyon on Saturday for the individual tournament.  Thank you to the Booster Club for paying the entry fee for the ZM wrestlers!

Upcoming Events

Tuesday – Youth practice.   PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.  Special guest Dakota Trom from MN Elite will be leading the 1st-6th grade sessions.
Wednesday – Youth open mat at 6:00.
Thursday – High School vs Byron and Stewartville @ Byron.
Friday – Home youth individual tournament in Mazeppa.
Saturday- JV duals in Mazeppa.  Youth Jr/Sr team tournament in St. Charles.
Sunday- MN/USA qualifier in Cannon Falls

Liffrig, Carpenter, and O’Connor are WOTW

Reminder: 100 Takedown Night during youth practice on Tuesday!

Looking for some concessions help on Thursday.  It’s Parents Night for the high school so needing our youth parents to step up.  Please sign-up here.

Our youth wrestlers of the week are Jax Liffrig, Tanner Carpenter, and Gabe O’Connor.  Jax is in PreK and son of Nick and Rosie.  Tanner is in 3rd grade and son of Eric and Stephanie.  Gabe is in 4th grade and son of Tim and Abbey.

Wrestlers earning Students of the Month in the classroom include: Maxwell Ramer, Carl Murray, Oliver Paden, Evan Blanck, Talon Post, Landon Robertson, and Lucas Stahosky.  Good job all!

We are working on rescheduling a date for the youth tournament.  Will let you know more information once everything is confirmed.

Upcoming Events

Tuesday – Youth practice.  100 Takedowns.  Don’t forget your pledges! PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Thursday- High School vs KM.  Parent night.  Short youth practice at 5:45.
Friday– Youth open mat/team practice at 5:45.
Saturday- Youth individual tournament in Kenyon.  Registration fees paid for by the Booster Club.  High School at Bloomington Kennedy.
Sunday: Youth team in St. Michael

Home Tournaments This Weekend

Our youth (Friday moved to Saturday) and varsity (Saturday cancelled) home tournaments are this week! Please consider volunteering your time and talent to help make these a success. You can sign-up in the link sent to you via e-mail.

Our youth wrestlers of the week are Gavin Johnson, Jonah Karow, and Easton Miller.  Gavin is in kindergarten and son of Joel and Shannon.  Jonah is in 3rd grade and son of Josh and Mary Beth.  Easton is in 6th grade, son of Jerome and Trisha.

Great to see so many ZM youth wrestlers attending tournaments!  I saw many photos from Dover-Eyota, Simley, and Rochester Century over the weekend.  Below is the crew from the Century tournament.

Upcoming Events

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.  9th Grade League @ Fairmont.
Wednesday- Youth open mat practice.
Thursday- High School @ Triton.  6 PM start.
Friday Saturday- Youth individual tournament in Zumbrota.
Saturday- High School home team tournament in Zumbrota.  JH at Mankato East.
Sunday- Youth individual tournament in Hayfield

ZM Wrestlers at All Levels Have Successful Weekend

Great weekend for the ZM K-12 wrestling program!  The varsity Cougars won the Buffalo Invitational on Saturday.  Earning first place in their weight classes were Lucas Schiell, Gabe Tupper, and Ethan Kovars.  All 7 of the JV wrestlers at Buffalo went undefeated.  Several more JV and junior high wrestlers traveled to Rushford with 6 taking home the top prize.

The ZM youth took part in their first team tournament of the year and placed 2nd out of 12.  The Cougars were able to beat Lakeville, Northfield, Kasson-Mantorville, Chatfield, and falling just short in the finals to Shakopee.

The youth wrestlers of the week are Mason Haugen, Mia Moran, and Carl Murray.  Mason is in PreK and son of Shannon and Devon.  Mia is in 3rd grade, daughter of Mark and Emily.  Carl is a 5th grader, son of Matt and Martha.

Upcoming Events

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Wednesday- Booster Club Meeting at Zumbrota VFW. 6:30
Thursday- High School @ Goodhue.  6 PM start.
Friday- Youth open mat. 5:45 to 6:45
Saturday- JV/V at Wabasso.  Youth individual tournament in Eyota.  MN/USA Qualifier in Simley.
Sunday- Youth individual tournament at Rochester Century.

Tupper and Kovars Place at Bi-State; 42 Youth Wrestle in Plainview

Gabe Tupper 4th place 182. Photo courtesy of Marissa Tupper.

Gabe Tupper and Ethan Kovars earned spots on the podium at the Bi-State Classic.  Gabe lost his first match but followed up with 8 wins in a row to come back to take 4th place.  Ethan placed 5th in the 195 lb division.

Ethan Kovars 5th place 195. Photo courtesy of Marissa Tupper.

42 ZM youth took a bus to Plainview on Saturday to participate in an individual tournament.  Thank you to the Booster Club, parents, and coaches for making this happen!

Upcoming Events

Tuesday- Youth open mat practice. 4 PM. Moved from Monday due to predicted weather.
Thursday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Saturday- JV/V at Buffalo.  JH at Rushford.
Sunday- Youth team tournament in Cannon Falls.

Huynh, Kleese, and Toombs are Youth WOTW

Our youth Wrestlers of the Week were Maddox Huynh, Addison Kleese, and Lincoln Toombs.  Maddox is in pre-kindergarten and son of Maggie McNamara and Duy Huynh.  Addison is a 2nd grader, son of Roger and Kara.  Lincoln is in 4th grade son of Kyle and Laura Quaale.  Earning recognition for their work in the classroom were Students of the Month Levi Matthees, Caden Lodermeier, and Cole Schiell.  Well done!

Youth parents- the time for Thursday’s open mat was incorrect in your e-mail.  We’ll start at 4 PM on Thursday and not 6 PM.  The high school wrestlers are scheduled to practice at 6PM on Thursday.  We will start at 6 PM for Monday’s open mat this week.

Upcoming Events

Monday- Youth open mat practice. 6 PM.  Pick up singlets.
Thursday- Youth open mat practice. 4 PM
Friday/Saturday- Varsity at Bi-State in LaCrosse.
Saturday- Youth bus trip to Plainview individual tournament.

Alumni Night This Friday; Finstuen, Matthees, Rolland Youth WOTW

Come help celebrate 35 years of  ZM Wrestling at Alumni Night this Friday in Mazeppa!  The Cougars are squaring off against Lake City with JV starting at 6 PM.  A social at Leo’s Sports Bar to follow after the varsity match.

Our youth Wrestlers of the Week were Ryan Finstuen, Jacob Matthees, and Aidan Rolland.  Ryan is in kindergarten and son of Josh and Jodie.  Jacob is a 1st grader, son of Jeff and Michelle.  Aidan is in 5th grade son of Richard and Heather.


Youth parents- please check your emails for details of the scrimmage on Friday and tournament Saturday, December 28.

Upcoming Events

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Thursday- Youth open mat practice. 6 PM
Friday- Lake City at home.  Alumni Night.  Youth scrimmage.
Saturday- JV @ Northfield