4 Wrestlers Place at NYWA State; 7/8th Grade Team Earns 5th Place

Four Cougars placed at the NYWA State Individual Tournament this weekend.  Earning 3rd place were Cain Lexvold and Caden Steffen.  Placing 5th were Gunner Mancilman and Jacob Bennett.

gunn_cain_nywacaden_nywacain_gunn_medal

The 7/8th grade team placed 5th out of 32 teams at the NYWA State Team Tournament.

7_8_team

Kaleb Lochner took 1st place in the NYWA Invite Tournament.  Several others also participated in the NYWA State and Invite Tournaments.  And Joey Majerus headed south to Cedar Falls, Iowa to wrestle in the USAW Junior/Cadet Folkstyle Nationals.  Congratulations to all!

The Apple Valley Greco/Freestyle Open is this Friday and Saturday.

Any old timers like myself looking to miss a few days of work due to extreme soreness and lack of conditioning should look into this next year.  Health insurance companies must cringe at the thought of such events.  Lacey says she would put on her old cheerleading uniform.

11 Wrestlers Qualify for NYWA State; Important Team Info

Z-M had 11 wrestlers place in the top 3 of their weight class at Regionals this weekend to advance to NYWA State.  Champions included Gunner Mancilman and Jacob Bennett.  Runners-up were Cain Lexvold, Jack Krier, Spencer DeFrang, Sam Nordquist, Caden Steffen, Garrett Huneke, and Michael Vath.  Placing 3rd were Mason Edstrom and Luke Krier.

Also earning a medal were Kyle Stensland and Gabe Tupper (4th), Kaleb Lochner, Ashton Macht, and Conner Heitman (5th), and Wyatt Freiheit (6th).

NYWA Region team qualifier is this Saturday in Eyota.  Here is the schedule for Saturday.

Youth schedule for this week:

  • Monday: Practice 6:00-7:30.
  • Thursday: Practice 6:00-7:30.
  • Friday: Practice after school, 3:30 to 5.  After practice we will car pool and weigh in at Kenyon.
  • Saturday: NYWA Team Qualifier in Eyota.  Team will meet in Mazeppa at 7:15.  MN/USA Freestyle State Qualifier at Eastview HS.

Be sure to RSVP to the end of the year party.  I hope to see everyone there!

Youth Weekly Update

We have 3 scheduled youth open mats this week and next.  If you are on the NYWA team we strongly encourage you to be at these practices.  If you are unable to make it, please let a coach know.  We are aware there are concerts on the next 2 Thursday nights for grades 3 and 4.

For those who qualified for NYWA Regions, be sure to register on-line by this Tuesday at 5:00 PM.

A reminder that our end of the year party is Sunday, April 13.  Everyone should be receiving an evite this week.  Please RSVP to the evite so we can plan accordingly.

Youth schedule this week:

  • Monday: Open mat 6:00-7:30 for all grades.
  • Wednesday: Open mat 6:00-7:30 for all grades.
  • Thursday: Open mat 6:00-7:30 for all grades.
  • Friday: NYWA Individual Region Qualifier in Byron for grades 5th-8th.
  • Saturday:  NYWA Individual Region Qualifier in Byron for grades K-4th.  Jaycees State Youth Tournament in Albany.

Jacob Bennett placed 3rd at the MN/USA Folkstyle Kids & Cadets State Tournament last weekend.  My apologies for missing him in last week’s post.

What a great turnout for the roller skating party today!

roller skating 057 roller skating 067 roller skating 077 roller skating 085

Youth Weekly Update

Anyone planning on wrestling in the Plainview NYWA qualifier on Friday should purchase an NYWA membership and get their Plainview registration form in the mail by Tuesday.

A reminder that the ZM Wrestling program will be by paying for any ZM youth wrestler’s entry fee to the Jaycees tournament in Goodhue on Saturday.  I hope to see 30 to 40+ Cougars wrestling that day!  Details here.

Youth activities for this week are below.

  • Monday: PreK thru 3rd practice from 5:30 to 6:30.  4th thru 6th from 6:30 to 7:30.  This is the second to last practice before we combine all grades for open mat.  I hope to see everyone come enjoy these last couple practices.
  • Thursday: Open mat 6:00-7:30 for all grades.
  • Friday: NYWA District Qualifier in Plainview.
  • Saturday:  Youth Open in Goodhue.  Your registration will be paid for by the club.

Good luck to those wrestling in the MN/USA Kids State Folkstyle Tournament this weekend.

Congratulations to Joey Majerus for placing 3rd at State.

These guys get their smiles from their mother!

boys_first_tourney

Important Upcoming Tournament Information

Goodhue Jaycees Tournament

The ZM Wrestling program will be by paying for any ZM youth wrestler’s entry fee to the Jaycees tournament in Goodhue on Saturday, March 8th.  This is our way of saying thank you to our youth families for their fundraising and volunteer efforts this past year.  There will be a sign-in sheet for ZM wrestlers only at the registration table in Goodhue the day of the tournament.  We will use this sheet to know how many of our kids are present that day so we can pay them with one check.  Please bring your own registration form to the tournament or fill one out on site.  Make sure you tell the registration workers you are from ZM and write your wrestler’s name on the sheet so we get an accurate count.  We encourage each wrestler in the program to take advantage of this great opportunity!

NYWA

NYWA is a wrestling association that holds a series of individual and team wrestling tournaments for kids in 8th grade and under.  All wrestlers who participate in an NYWA tournament must buy an NYWA membership.  The NYWA District tournaments are held annually the first two weekends following the Minnesota State High School Wrestling tournament.  Wrestlers who place 1st or 2nd at Districts will advance to the Regional tournament.  At Regions, a wrestler must place 1st, 2nd, or 3rd in the weight class to advance to the NYWA State tournament.  NYWA groups wrestlers by these ages and weight classes.

MN/USA Folkstyle State Tournament

MN/USA Wrestling is the state affiliate organization for USA Wrestling.  All wrestlers who participate in a USA tournament must buy a USA Wrestling membership.  The MN/USA Folkstyle State Tournament is March 7-9th.  MN/USA uses these ages and weight classes.  Novice division and younger (born 2002 or later) must have already qualified in one of the MN/USA open tournaments.  Schoolboy and Cadets do not need to qualify.  However, everyone must pre-register on-line by March 2.

If you have any questions regarding these tournaments, please ask one of the coaches at the next practice.

Youth Pictures Tomorrow

Congratulations to Joey Majerus, Cody Heitman, and Hunter Prodzinski for advancing to the Individual State Tournament!  Also placing for the Cougars were: Hayden Stensland (4th), Freedom Hunt (6th), Devin Manzy (6th), Dillon Downes (4th), Noah Prodzinski (4th), Seth Tupper (3rd), and Shane Bode (6th).

The first NYWA qualifiers are next Friday.  There is a Jaycees qualifier in Goodhue next Saturday.  Let’s finish the season strong!

Youth activities for this week are below.

  • Monday: Youth practice.  PreK thru 3rd from 5:30 to 6:30.  4th thru 6th from 6:30 to 7:30.  We will be taking individual and group pictures.  Please wear your sapphire t-shirts for the group photo and a singlet is suggested for an individual photo.  You will be able to order pictures through Shutterfly.
  • Thursday: Open mat 6:00-7:30 in Mazeppa.  State Team Tournament at Xcel Energy Center.  State Tournament details here.
  • Friday-Saturday: State Individual Wrestling Tournament at Xcel Energy Center.
  • Sunday, March 2: Youth Open in Waseca.

Josie still has some wrestling t-shirts and hats available for purchase.  E-mail her at youthcoordinator@zmwrestling.com

Youth Schedule: Pictures Monday

We met our goal for the takedown fundraiser!  The roller skating party will be Sunday, March 16th at 1:00 PM at the Belle Creek Roller Rink.  Thank you to all our ZM wrestling supporters.

If you’d like to purchase a ZM wrestling stocking hat for $14, please e-mail youthcoordinator@zmwrestling.com.  We also have some left over ZM Wrestling Community Calendars.  If you’d like to purchase a calendar for $10, e-mail calendars@zmwrestling.com.

Youth activities for this week are below.

  • Monday: Youth practice.  PreK thru 3rd from 5:30 to 6:30.  4th thru 6th from 6:30 to 7:30.  We will be taking individual and group pictures.  Please wear your sapphire t-shirts for the group photo and a singlet is suggested for an individual photo.  You will be able to order pictures through Shutterfly.
  • Thursday: Open mat 6:00-7:30 in Mazeppa.  Some kids will be traveling to Goodhue for a team scrimmage at 6:00.  All events cancelled for this evening due to weather.
  • Friday-Saturday: Go watch the Section 1A, 1AA, and 1AAA Individual Wrestling Tournament at Mayo Civic Center.  Schedule is here.
  • Saturday:  Youth Open in Waseca.
  • Sunday, February 23: MN/USA State Qualifier in Owatonna.

Youth Practice Moved to Wednesday

Due to the lovely weather we are experiencing, youth practice will be moved to Wednesday night this week.

ZM will be hosting the SE MN JV Duals in Mazeppa on Saturday, February 1st.  I am looking for volunteers to help with setup on Friday night, Jan. 31st around 7:30 PM.  The JV/V wrestles in Chatfield that night so we are looking for the youth parents to help with setup.  We’ll need to roll out mats, setup tables, etc.  If you can help, please email me at chris.lexvold@gmail.com.  Thanks in advance!

Youth wrestling activities for this week are below.

  • Tuesday: Go watch JV/V vs Lake City and college wrestling in Mazeppa.  JV starts at 5:00, V at 6:00.  RCTC will dual St. Olaf immediately afterwards (roughly 7:30).  Please wear your new sapphire shirts!  Names will be entered in for some drawings.
  • Wednesday: Practice.  PreK thru 3rd from 5:30 to 6:30.  4th thru 6th from 6:30 to 7:30.
  • Friday: Volunteers needed to setup for JV tournament, please email me.  Youth Open in Janesville.
  • Saturday: Go volunteer and/or watch the JV tournament in Mazeppa.  Email youthcoordinator@zmwrestling.com and sign up to help.  Youth Open in Lewiston.  MN/USA State Qualifier in Shakopee.
  • Sunday, February 2: MN/USA State Qualifier in Cannon Falls.

Busy Week Ahead…

A big night of wrestling in Mazeppa tomorrow night! The Cougars will face the Lake City Tigers, followed by a college wrestling dual in our own gym! We are hosting RCTC vs. St. Olaf. Come on out to support the Cougars and the Yellowjackets!

5:00 – JV

6:00 – Varsity

7:30 – RCTC vs. St. Olaf

On Thursday, the Cougars will travel to Dodge Center for a tri with Triton & KM; Friday night we head to Chatfield for a tri vs. LARP & Chatfield; Saturday we are back in Mazeppa to host the SE MN JV Duals. It is a busy & exciting week of wrestling, come fill the stands and cheer loud! Go COUGS!

Southeast MN JV Duals – Feb. 1st

ZM will be hosting the Southeast MN JV Duals in Mazeppa on Saturday, February 1st. This is a 12-team tournament, with wrestling beginning @ 9:00.

We are in need of volunteers to help with this tournament! We are looking for help with set-up on Friday night, Jan. 31st, as well as assistance during the tournament (table workers, tappers, concessions, etc.). Please consider donating a few hours of your time to help our tournament run smoothly and benefit our wonderful wrestling program!!! A sign-up sheet is to come…or feel free to comment here if you are available to help. Thanks in advance!