Youth Team Takes 4th in Kasson; Our Youth WOTW

The youth team competed in Kasson on Sunday going 3-2 to earn 4th place out of 16 teams.  The wrestlers were able to top Chatfield, Ellsworth, and Caledonia while falling to Dover-Eyota and GMLOS.  Lots of close matches and duals all day!

img_2571

Our youth wrestlers of the week are Soren Scharnweber, Keagan Lowrie, and Ryan Lexvold.  Soren is in PreK and son of Ed and Kathryn.  Keagan is in 3rd grade and son of Justin Lowrie and Kari Lowrie.  Ryan is in 6th grade and son of Chris and Lacey Lexvold.  Great job boys!

week7wotw

Upcoming Events (Jan 30 – Feb 5)

Wednesday- Booster Club meeting at 6:30 PM in Zumbrota VFW.
Thursday- Youth Jr. and Sr. Team practice at 5:30 PM.  High School @ Triton.
Saturday- Youth Jr. and Sr. teams in St. Charles.  JV tourney in Mazeppa.
Sunday: MN/USA Qualifier in Cannon Falls.

Advertisements

Garcia, Moran, Lohmann are Youth WOTW; 100 Takedowns This Week!

Thank you ZM Wrestling family for helping make our home tournaments a success this weekend!  301 elementary wrestlers participated on Friday night.  Everything ran smoothly without a complaint and were done by 9 PM!  A special thanks to Donnie Dahl for hauling mats.

After having wrestled Friday, several parents have asked about other tournaments their wrestler can participate in.  There are many individual tournaments remaining starting with one in Kenyon this Saturday.  For a full list of tournaments, you can visit https://theguillotine.com/open-tournament-calendar/.  I also try to list the local tournaments on our calendar, and highlight tournaments in the Upcoming Events section each week.

Our youth wrestlers of the week are Austin Garcia, Jacob Moran, and Cole Lohmann.  Austin is in PreK and son of Antonio and Amber.  Jacob is in 1st grade and son of Mark and Emily.  Cole is in 5th grade and son of Jason and Liz.

week6wotw

Upcoming Events (Jan 24 – 29)

Tuesday- Youth practice.  100 Takedowns.  Don’t forget your pledges!  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Thursday- Youth open mat at 6 PM.  High School @ Hayfield.
Saturday- Youth individual tournament in Kenyon.  High School at Bloomington Kennedy.
Sunday: Youth team in Kasson.  Individual tournament in Rochester.

Mehrkens, Meyers, and Anderson are Youth WOTW; Home Tournaments This Weekend

Our youth wrestlers of the week are Owen Mehrkens, Cooper Meyers, and Cody Anderson.  Owen is in kindergarten and son of Josh and Ashley.  Cooper is in 2nd grade and son of David and Britney.  Cody is in 6th grade and son of Clint and Nicole.

week5wotw

Our youth and varsity tournaments are this week!  Please consider volunteering your time and talent to help make these a success.  You can sign-up in the link sent to you via e-mail.

Upcoming Events (Jan 16 – 22)

Monday Tuesday- Youth open mat at 6 PM.
Thursday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.  High School @ Lake City.
Friday- Youth individual tournament in Zumbrota.
Saturday- High School home team tournament in Zumbrota.
Sunday: Youth individual tournament in Hayfield.

ZM Youth Team Places 3rd; Dodd, Rolland, Moore WOTW

The youth team competed in Cannon Falls today going 4-1 to earn 3rd place out of 16 teams.  The wrestlers were able to top Cannon Falls, LPGE/B, Rochester Mayo, and GMLOS, while falling to KW.  Great team wrestling with a lot of heart!

img_20170108_162409304

Our youth wrestlers of the week are Conner Dodd, Aidan Rolland, and Issac Moore.  Conner is in kindergarten and son of Matt and Jen.  Aidan is in 2nd grade and son of Richard and Heather.  Issac is in 5th grade and son of Scott and Brenda.

week4wotw

Upcoming Events (Jan 9 – 15)

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.  Be sure to sign up for the scrimmage on Thursday if interested.
Thursday- Youth scrimmage vs. Goodhue at 5:30 in Mazeppa.   Goodhue at home, Senior Night.
Friday- Youth individual tournament in Triton.  High School at Granite Falls.
Saturday- Youth individual tournaments in Eyota.  High School at Wabasso.
Sunday: Youth individual tournament in Stewartville.

Nelson, Warweg, Dohrn Are Youth WOTW

Our youth wrestlers of the week are Colton Nelson, Owen Warweg, and Colby Dohrn.  Colton is in kindergarten and son of Mike and Tracy.  Owen is a 1st grader, son of Adam and Marianne.  Colby is in 4th grade and son to Perry and Carrie.  Keep up the good work!

week3wotw

Reminders to youth parents and wrestlers: if you haven’t picked up your clothing yet you may do so at practice on Tuesday night.  We will be hosting a scrimmage with Goodhue on Thursday, January 12th.  You can sign your wrestler up on the sheets in or near the wrestling rooms.

Upcoming Events (Jan 2 – 8)

Tuesday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Wednesday- Booster Club meeting 6:30 at WD’s.  Please join us!
Thursday- Youth open mat at 6:00.  Byron at home, Parents’ Night.
Friday- Youth individual tournament in Waterville.
Saturday- Youth individual tournaments in Eagan and Farmington.
Sunday: Youth team tournament in Cannon Falls.

The Clash Results

Happy New Year, Cougar Fans!

The Cougars were 3-3 on the weekend against some of the toughest teams in the nation, placing 20th of 32 teams.

clash1

Bracket A- Friday, Dec 30
Quarterfinals
Buchanan 63 Bismarck Century 10
Tahoma 39 Hastings 25
Anoka 49 Glenbard North 18
Roseburg 44 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 19
Semifinals
Buchanan 54 Tahoma 12
Anoka 32 Roseburg 29
Consolation Semifinals
Hastings 38 Bismarck Century 31
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 36 Glenbard North 28
1st: Buchanan 51 Anoka 15
3rd: Roseburg 48 Tahoma 18
5th: Zumbrota-Mazeppa 34 Hastings 21
7th: Glenbard North 36 Bismarck Century 33

5th Bracket- Saturday, Dec 31
Corona Del Sol 37 Owatonna 33
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 32 De La Salle 31
Corona Del Sol 35 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 32
De La Salle 43 Owatonna 22
Owatonna 36 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 21
De La Salle 37 Corona Del Sol 28

https://theguillotine.com/2017/01/action-photos-from-the-clash-xv/

http://www.postbulletin.com/sports/high_school/wrestling/photos-the-clash-xv-national-wrestling-duals/collection_d3544ba2-cebf-11e6-8d28-43295912f126.html

http://www.postbulletin.com/sports/high_school/wrestling/clash-xv-notebook-cougars-go—on-opening-day/article_2617cd5b-75ef-5b7c-ae3e-e9ca31942e0a.html

http://www.postbulletin.com/sports/high_school/wrestling/k-w-z-m-both-go—on-day/article_d60984ad-820d-559e-9ad2-46f4e6796f4e.html