Youth Update and Home Tournament Information

Our home youth tournament is this Friday night at the high school in Zumbrota.  If your wrestler is participating (we encourage everyone to do so and entry fee is covered by the club), we need their signed registration form Monday night at practice.  You can print off a form here.

Youth wrestling activities for this week are below.

  • Monday: Practice.  PreK thru 3rd from 5:30 to 6:30.  4th thru 6th from 6:30 to 7:30.
  • Thursday: Open mat from 6:00 to 7:00 for all grades.
  • Friday: Home tournament.  Please arrive at 5:30 for skin and nail check.  We have weights from registration night and will be weighing kids at practice on Monday for those we missed.  Wrestling starts at 6:30.
  • Saturday: Go watch the JV/V in Zumbrota for their home tournament!
  • Sunday, January 19: Youth Open in Hayfield.

As explained in practice last Monday, we are having a friendly competition by charting how many practices and tournaments each kid attends.  There is a bulletin board to the immediate right when you enter the wrestling room.  Before or after practice the kids can shade in a square for that practice or a tourney they attended over the previous weekend.  We will be recognizing the top participants at our end of the year party.

21+ youth wrestled in open tournaments this weekend.  In Eyota on Saturday were: Gunner and Tanner Mancilman, Sam and Isaac Moore, Ben and Landon Flaaen, Cain and Ryan Lexvold, Kaleb and Blake Lochner, Ionee and Beau Jurrens, Ben Murray, Nathan Haltom, Jack Haglund, Jack Smothers, Kevin Majerus, Ashtom Macht, Ethan Kovars, and Henry Morgan.  Cole Poncelet wrestled in Mankato.

The ZM youth team wrestled in Chatfield on Sunday and placed 2nd!  What an exciting day of wrestling!

From row: Lucas Schiell, Ashton Macht, Jack Krier, Mason Edstrom, Jent Beyer, Gabe Tupper, Sam Nelson, John Poulin, Beau Jurrens, Michael Majerus.
Back row: Tanner Mancilman, Ethan Kovars, Cole Poncelet, Spencer Krohn, Jack Haglund, Andrew Banitt, Kevin Majerus, Luke Krier.

chatfield_team

14 Wrestle in Plainview; Youth Open Mat Tomorrow

14 wrestlers found time during the holiday break to participate in the ‘Festivus for the Wrestivus’ tournament in Plainview on Saturday.  The boys had an overall record of 22 wins and 13 losses, including 5 that went undefeated.  Keep it up guys!

Participating on Saturday were: Gunner and Tanner Mancilman, Cain and Ryan Lexvold, Sam and Isaac Moore, Isaiah O’Reilly, Michael Majerus, Dalton Hall, Cole Poncelet, Luke and Jack Krier, Ethan Kovars, and Nathan Haltom.

Youth wrestling activities for this week are below.

  • Open Mat: Monday, December 30th from 6:00-7:00 PM in the Mazeppa wrestling room.  Any wrestler looking for a little extra mat time is welcome to attend.  Last one before practice begins on January 6th.
  • Tournaments: Farmington and Waterville on Friday, January 3rd.  Rushford on Saturday, January 4th.

21 Wrestle in Goodhue; Youth Open Mat Tomorrow

We surpassed our goal and had 21 wrestlers partake in the tournament in Goodhue on Saturday.  The boys had an overall record of 31 wins and 21 losses, including 8 that went undefeated.  A great job by all!  They wrestled hard and were mat side cheering each other on.

Participating on Saturday were: Gunner and Tanner Mancilman, Kaleb and Blake Lochner, Cain and Ryan Lexvold, Sam and Isaac Moore, Hayden Ferguson, Isaiah O’Reilly, Spencer Krone, Michael Majerus, Dalton Hall, Lucas Scheill, Carson Dillon, John Poulin, Riley Walerak, Gabe Tupper, Mason Edstrom, Kyle Stensland, and Cole Poncelet.

Youth wrestling activities for this week are below.

  • Open Mat: Monday, December 23rd from 6:00-7:00 PM in the Mazeppa wrestling room.  Any wrestler looking for a little extra mat time is welcome to attend.  This is a great opportunity to get some individual instruction.  Don’t be afraid to approach a coach.  They are there to help!
  • Tournament: Plainview on Saturday, December 28th.  Details here.  Let’s see if we can get another 20 Cougars wrestling on Saturday!

ZM Preseason National Results and Pix!

Img_9580s[1]

Congratulations to the following wrestlers for competing at the Preseason Nationals in Iowa this past weekend!

Back row from left to right in Photo:
Name Record
Cody Heitman (1-2)
Joey Majerus (Did not wrestle)
Jacob Bennett (2-2)
Devin Manzy (0-2)
Caden Steffen (3-1)
Chase Steffen (Did not wrestle)

Front row from left to right:
Tyler Sotau (1-2)
Ryan Lexvold (0-2)
Micheal Majerus (2-2)
Hayden Stensland (3-2)
Spencer Defrang (2-2)

Nice job boys…ZM wrestling fans/parents are very proud of you! Your hard work will be rewarded! It’s amazing the guys who attend these tournaments and put in extra time end up wrestling in state tournaments and winning championships….keep up the good work!

Link