Schiell, Krier, Tupper, and Kovars Qualify for State

Congrats to Lucas Schiell (2nd-106), Luke Krier, (1st-126), Gabe Tupper, (2nd-182) and Ethan Kovars (1st-195) for advancing to the MSHSL State Tournament next weekend!  Also placing at Sections were Michael Majerus (3rd), Ben Murray (3rd), John Poulin (5th), Beau Jurrens (4th), Cole Poncelet (4th), Tanner Mancilman (5th), Kyle Cloutier (5th), Jack Haglund (3rd), and Dalton Hall (4th).

Upcoming Events

Monday– Youth open mat at 6 PM.  Booster Club Meeting at Zumbrota VFW at 6:30.
Tuesday- Youth open mat with Dakota Trom at 6 PM.
Thursday- Youth open mat at 6 PM.
Friday/Saturday- MSHSL Individual State tournament at Xcel Center.
Saturday- Prescott Border Battle
Sunday- Youth team tournament in Le Center. J-Rob Classic

Youth Place 3rd in Byron Challenge

The varsity was stopped short on Saturday, losing a close dual to Dover-Eyota in the Section 1A semi-finals.  The individual portion will kick off Friday at Mayo Civic and finish up on Saturday.

The youth team placed 3rd at the Byron Challenge on Sunday.  10 wrestlers earned a spot on the podium: Elih Schaefer (5th), Cole Schiell (3rd), Sam Moore (2nd), Jake Moran (6th), Jent Beyer (3rd), Noah Schaefer (3rd), Max Ramer (1st), Owen Lexvold (2nd), Brody Lohman (5th), and Cain Lexvold (2nd).

The youth wrapped up their grade level practices this week.  Thanks to everyone for participating and providing a great opportunity for our wrestlers!  We’ll have an end of the year party in April.  Stay tuned for more details.  We’ll continue to hold open mat practices up until NYWA state.

Upcoming Events

Tuesday– Youth open mat at 6PM (moved from Monday due to possible weather).
Thursday- Youth open mat at 6PM.
Friday/Saturday- Individual high school state qualifier at Mayo Civic Center.
Sunday- Last MN/USA qualifier in Owatonna.

JV Wins Conference Title

Congratulations to all of our JV wrestlers for winning the Hiawatha Valley League Conference Championship on Saturday! 6 wrestlers earned titles including Ryan Stimets, Kaleb Lochner, Mason Goodman, Ashton Macht, Ryan Lexvold, and Isaiah O’Reilly.

The varsity is the #2 seed in Section 1A and will host a home dual on Thursday night.  More details to come.

The youth wrestlers of the week are Rhett Lodermeier, Bryce Gerdes, and Leo Beyer.  Rhett is in Pre-K and son of Aron and Melanie.  Carter is in 3rd grade, son of Michael and Heather.  Leo is in 5th grade, son of Seth and Tracey.

The youth 100 Takedown prizes are in and can be picked up at practice Monday night.  Our last grade level practices are Monday night. We hope to see everyone there especially those who haven’t been able to make it for a while. Thank you for getting them to practice, tournaments, volunteering, participating in the fundraiser, and being supportive of your wrestlers and the ZM Wrestling program!

Upcoming Events

Monday– Last grade level youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Wednesday- Youth open mat at 6PM.
Thursday- High School varsity at home.
Saturday- Section 1A team semifinals and finals at Mayo Civic Center.
Sunday- Byron Challenge for youth team

Youth Junior and Senior Teams Bring Home Titles

Thank you volunteers and wrestlers for helping with our home youth and JV tournaments this weekend!  Congrats to the JV for taking 2nd place.

The youth junior and senior teams had a nice showing in St. Charles on Saturday.  Both teams were able to take home the top prize in their divisions.


Our wrestlers of the week are Talon Post, Jacoby Brown, and Kason Hill.  Talon is in kindergarten and son of David and Mary.  Jacoby is in 3rd grade, son of Tony and Deanne.  Kason is in 4th grade son of Rob and Michaela.  A very special thanks to our guest Dakota Trom of MN Elite for helping lead practice and choosing 2 of our wrestlers of the week!

Upcoming Events

Monday – Youth practice.   PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Wednesday – Youth open mat at 6:00.  Booster Club meeting 6:30 at Mazeppa Liquor Store.
Thursday – High School vs PI in Mazeppa.  Senior Night.
Saturday- HVL JV tournament in Stewartville.  Youth individual tournament at Lakeville South.
Sunday- Youth individual tournament in Grand Meadow.
Saturday/Sunday- Gopher State Nationals.