Tupper and Kovars Place at Bi-State; 42 Youth Wrestle in Plainview

Gabe Tupper 4th place 182. Photo courtesy of Marissa Tupper.

Gabe Tupper and Ethan Kovars earned spots on the podium at the Bi-State Classic.  Gabe lost his first match but followed up with 8 wins in a row to come back to take 4th place.  Ethan placed 5th in the 195 lb division.

Ethan Kovars 5th place 195. Photo courtesy of Marissa Tupper.

42 ZM youth took a bus to Plainview on Saturday to participate in an individual tournament.  Thank you to the Booster Club, parents, and coaches for making this happen!

Upcoming Events

Tuesday- Youth open mat practice. 4 PM. Moved from Monday due to predicted weather.
Thursday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Saturday- JV/V at Buffalo.  JH at Rushford.
Sunday- Youth team tournament in Cannon Falls.

Huynh, Kleese, and Toombs are Youth WOTW

Our youth Wrestlers of the Week were Maddox Huynh, Addison Kleese, and Lincoln Toombs.  Maddox is in pre-kindergarten and son of Maggie McNamara and Duy Huynh.  Addison is a 2nd grader, son of Roger and Kara.  Lincoln is in 4th grade son of Kyle and Laura Quaale.  Earning recognition for their work in the classroom were Students of the Month Levi Matthees, Caden Lodermeier, and Cole Schiell.  Well done!

Youth parents- the time for Thursday’s open mat was incorrect in your e-mail.  We’ll start at 4 PM on Thursday and not 6 PM.  The high school wrestlers are scheduled to practice at 6PM on Thursday.  We will start at 6 PM for Monday’s open mat this week.

Upcoming Events

Monday- Youth open mat practice. 6 PM.  Pick up singlets.
Thursday- Youth open mat practice. 4 PM
Friday/Saturday- Varsity at Bi-State in LaCrosse.
Saturday- Youth bus trip to Plainview individual tournament.

Alumni Night This Friday; Finstuen, Matthees, Rolland Youth WOTW

Come help celebrate 35 years of  ZM Wrestling at Alumni Night this Friday in Mazeppa!  The Cougars are squaring off against Lake City with JV starting at 6 PM.  A social at Leo’s Sports Bar to follow after the varsity match.

Our youth Wrestlers of the Week were Ryan Finstuen, Jacob Matthees, and Aidan Rolland.  Ryan is in kindergarten and son of Josh and Jodie.  Jacob is a 1st grader, son of Jeff and Michelle.  Aidan is in 5th grade son of Richard and Heather.


Youth parents- please check your emails for details of the scrimmage on Friday and tournament Saturday, December 28.

Upcoming Events

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Thursday- Youth open mat practice. 6 PM
Friday- Lake City at home.  Alumni Night.  Youth scrimmage.
Saturday- JV @ Northfield

Cougars Win GSL Invite; Nix, Clemenson, Rasmussen Wrestlers of the Week

The varsity captured the GSL/LP Don Hall Invite title on Saturday. Leading the Cougars with individual championships where Lucas Schiell, Beau Jurrens, and Gabe Tupper. Full results here.  The Cougars also earned 2 dual wins on Tuesday against Mahtomedi and Cannon Falls.  They are back in action Tuesday in Mazeppa against Kenyon-Wanamingo.


The youth Wrestlers of the Week are Garrison Nix, Grant Clemenson, and Cooper Rasmussen.  Garrison is in kindergarten and son of Kendra Klump.  Grant is a 2nd grader, son of Brian and Tiffany.  Cooper is in 4th grade son of Quinn and Amber.  PAW award winners in the primary school were Isaac Monjaraz, Talon Post, and Grant Clemenson.  Congrats boys!


The 2019 5002 Club members will be introduced on Tuesday after the JV dual.  19 youth wrestlers completed a total of 5002 push-ups, sit-ups, and burpees between July and November.  Outstanding effort and commitment!

Youth sign-up sheets for the intra-squad scrimmage will be in the wrestling rooms the next two weeks.  The scrimmage will be held Friday, December 20th at 5:30 in the Mazeppa gym.  We’ll wrestle alongside the JV that night.  This is a GREAT opportunity to get some matches in for all experience levels.  Ask your coaches if you have any questions.

Save the date!  The youth will be taking a bus to the Plainview wrestling tournament on Saturday, December 28th.  The wrestler’s entry fees and bus will be covered by the ZM Wrestling Booster Club.

Upcoming Events

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45
Tuesday- High school vs KW in Mazeppa. 5002 Club introduced at 6:30
Thursday- Youth open mat practice
Saturday- JH @ Ellsworth. JV/V @ Plainview.  Youth individual tournament in Goodhue.

Youth Practice Starts Monday; First High School Dual Tuesday

The youth wrestling season officially kicks off tomorrow night!  Grades PreK and K start at 5:45 PM in the junior high wrestling room in Mazeppa.  Grades 1st through 3rd at 5:45 PM in the high school wrestling room, followed by grades 4th through 6th at 6:45 PM.  Arrive a few minutes early because we start on time.  A reminder that their fingernails should be trimmed and to carry in the shoes they will wear during practice.  Please wear shorts and t-shirts without buttons or zippers.  Parents should also wear clean shoes in the wrestling rooms.  We welcome parent help during practices.  Not registered yet or want more information?  E-mail chris.lexold@gmail.com.

A reminder if your child earns Wrestler of the Week to please return the belt the following week so we can recognize the next winner.  Congrats to Gavin Johnson for earning a PAW (Practice kindness, Act with respect, Working to do your best) award at the primary school!  Gavin is a kindergartner and son of Joel and Shannon Johnson.

Upcoming Events (December 2nd-8th)

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45
Tuesday- High School at Cannon Falls
Wednesday- Booster Club meeting at Mazeppa Liquor Store at 6:30 PM
Thursday- Youth open mat practice at 6:00 PM
Saturday- V/JV at GSL.  JH at WK.

A great list of youth tournaments can be found at: https://theguillotine.com/open-tournament-calendar/