2 Teams and 14 Individuals Advance to NYWA State

The K-6th and 7-8th grade teams both qualified for the NYWA State Tournament.  The K-6th team finished 4-1 placing 5th at the NYWA Region 1 Qualifier in Eyota last weekend.  The boys were able to top GMLOS, Dover-Eyota, Caledonia, and Westfield while falling to Northfield.  14 individuals also advanced to the state tournament.  They are: Ben Murray, Brody Lohmann, Carl Murray, Isaiah O’Reilly, Jack Krier, Jacob Matthees, Lucas Schiell, Maxwell Ramer, Myles Ramer, Owen Lexvold, Ryan Stimets, Samuel Moore, Tanner Finstuen, and Wilson Nordquist.  The NYWA State Tournament will be April 4-7 at Mayo Civic Center in Rochester.

Upcoming Events (April 1 – 7)

Monday & Tuesday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6 PM
Thursday- Youth open mat/team practice at 6:30 PM
Thursday-Sunday: NYWA State Tournament

Advertisements

Samuel Moore and Owen Lexvold are MN/USA State Champs!

Great weekend of wrestling!  Over 30 kids wrestled at the NYWA District qualifier in Plainview on Friday, 29 wrestled in Goodhue on Saturday, and 13 wrestled at the MN/USA Folkstyle State Tournament Saturday/Sunday.

Samuel Moore and Owen Lexvold battled through their large brackets and took home the championship.  Also placing were: Cody Anderson-2nd, Ethan Kovars-3rd, Maxwell Ramer-4th, Tanner Finstuen-5th, and Isaiah O’Reilly-6th.  Carl Murray, Myles Ramer, Cain, Lexvold, Ryan Lexvold, Brennan Sheda, and Laiken Copeman also competed with everyone winning at least one match and totaling 13 wins among them.

Upcoming Events (Mar 11-17)

Monday– 7/8th NYWA practice at 6PM.
Tuesday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Thursday- Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice at 6PM.
Friday- Austin NYWA District Qualifier
Saturday- Stewartville NYWA District Qualifier
Sunday- 7/8th Grade NYWA Team Region at Grand Meadow

Michael Majerus State Runner-Up; Jacob Bennett 3rd

Congrats also to Ethan Kovars and John Poulin for qualifying for the state tournament.

The youth wrestlers recently wrapped up their regular season.  Many will continue wrestling in post season tournament starting this weekend.

The K-6 team finished in 3rd place today at TCU.  The Cougars were victorious over Chaska/Chanhassen and St. Peter while falling to Northfield.

Upcoming Events (Mar 4-10)

Monday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Tuesday– Youth practice at 6PM.  7/8th NYWA practice after school.
Thursday- 7/8th NYWA practice after school.  Wrestling banquet at 6 PM.  ZM HS cafeteria.  For wrestlers 7-12 and immediate family.
Friday- Plainview NYWA District Qualifier
Friday thru Sunday- MN/USA State Folkstyle Tournament