Youth Practice Starts Monday

The youth wrestling season officially kicks off tomorrow night!  Grades PreK and K start at 5:45 PM in the old wrestling room in Mazeppa.  Grades 1st through 3rd at 5:45 PM in the new wrestling room, followed by grades 4th through 6th at 6:45 PM.  A reminder that their fingernails should be trimmed and to carry in the shoes they will wear during practice.  Please wear shorts and t-shirts without buttons or zippers.  We welcome parent help during practices.  Not registered yet or want more information?  E-mail youthcoordinator@zmwrestling.com.

The youth singlets, warm-ups, and t-shirts are in.  PreK-3 should pick them up following their practice, and 4th-6th should pick them up before practice.

Joey Majerus led a preseason youth practice again last Monday.  Joey selected Leo Beyer as the Wrestler of the Week.  Leo is in 3rd grade and son of Seth and Tracey.  Thanks for your help Joey and congratulations Leo!

A reminder if your child earns Wrestler of the Week to please return the belt the following week so we can recognize the next winner.

Upcoming Events (December 11th – 17th)

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Tuesday- High School at Cannon Falls
Thursday- Youth open mat practice at 6:00 PM.
Friday/Saturday- High School at Christmas Tournament
Saturday- Goodhue PreK-6th individual tournament

Advertisements

Varsity Wins GSL Invite; Isaac More Youth Wrestler of Week

The varsity kicked off their season Saturday winning the Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie Don Hall Invite.  6 Cougars were crowned champions including Michael Majerus, Sam Nordquist, Hayden Voxland, Caden Steffen, Jacob Bennett, and Jarret Haglund.  Full tournament results are available here.

A group of JH/JV wrestlers also competed in Wabasha on Saturday.  Isaiah O’Reilly led the way with a 4-0 record.

Isaac Moore was named the Wrestler of the Week in the first youth preseason practice led by Joey Majerus.

Upcoming Events:
Monday: Youth Preseason Practice led by Joey Majerus at 6PM
Wednesday: Booster Club Meeting at Zumbrota VFW 6:30 PM.  Please join us!
Friday: JH/JV/V @ Triton.  Byron PreK-6.
Saturday: JH @ Ellsworth. JV/V @ Coon Rapids.  Pine Island PreK-6.
Sunday: Rochester Century and Chatfield PreK-6