Garcia, Lexvold, and Nordquist are WOTW

It was a busy weekend for ZM Wrestling.  The varsity competed in the tough Minnesota Christmas Tournament finishing 17th out of 39 teams.  Caden Steffen (2nd), Michael Majerus (5th), Jacob Bennett (5th), and Jarrett Haglund (6th) all reached the podium.  The JH/JV got up extra early and traveled to Caledonia on Saturday.  Several wrestlers were able to earn the top prize in their bracket.  18 youth wrestlers competed in Goodhue on Saturday.  Coach Lexvold was very impressed with the toughness and performance of our little wrestlers in the first tournament of the year for many.

Thursday, December 21 will be the Cougars first home dual meet in Mazeppa against Lake City.  The 5002 Club will be recognized between the JV and varsity duals.  The ZM Wrestling Booster Club is looking for volunteers to work concessions during our home high school matches.  If you can lend a hand, please sign-up here.  We need 1 more volunteer for Thursday night.  Thanks in advance!

Youth parents- a reminder to pick up your t-shirts, singlets, and/or warm-ups at practice Monday if you didn’t last week.

Our week #1 youth Wrestlers of the Week (WOTW) are Austin Garcia, Tayte Lexvold, and Wilson Nordquist.  Austin is a kindergartner and son of Antonio and Amber.  Tayte is in 2nd grade, son of Craig and Diane.  Wilson is in 5th grade, son  of Luke and Pattie.

Wrestlers who made the News-Record this week for their work inside the classroom include: Colton Stevenson (Student of the Month), Creston Grobe (PAW Award), and Jacoby Brown (PAW Award).

Finally, Sammy Moore was in the latest edition of USA Wrestler magazine in the Photo Contest.  Congrats to all our wrestlers!

Upcoming Events (December 18th – 24th)

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Thursday- Youth open mat practice at 6:00 PM.  LC @ Home.  5002 Club introduced.

Advertisements

Youth Practice Starts Monday

The youth wrestling season officially kicks off tomorrow night!  Grades PreK and K start at 5:45 PM in the old wrestling room in Mazeppa.  Grades 1st through 3rd at 5:45 PM in the new wrestling room, followed by grades 4th through 6th at 6:45 PM.  A reminder that their fingernails should be trimmed and to carry in the shoes they will wear during practice.  Please wear shorts and t-shirts without buttons or zippers.  We welcome parent help during practices.  Not registered yet or want more information?  E-mail youthcoordinator@zmwrestling.com.

The youth singlets, warm-ups, and t-shirts are in.  PreK-3 should pick them up following their practice, and 4th-6th should pick them up before practice.

Joey Majerus led a preseason youth practice again last Monday.  Joey selected Leo Beyer as the Wrestler of the Week.  Leo is in 3rd grade and son of Seth and Tracey.  Thanks for your help Joey and congratulations Leo!

A reminder if your child earns Wrestler of the Week to please return the belt the following week so we can recognize the next winner.

Upcoming Events (December 11th – 17th)

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Tuesday- High School at Cannon Falls
Thursday- Youth open mat practice at 6:00 PM.
Friday/Saturday- High School at Christmas Tournament
Saturday- Goodhue PreK-6th individual tournament

Varsity Wins GSL Invite; Isaac More Youth Wrestler of Week

The varsity kicked off their season Saturday winning the Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie Don Hall Invite.  6 Cougars were crowned champions including Michael Majerus, Sam Nordquist, Hayden Voxland, Caden Steffen, Jacob Bennett, and Jarret Haglund.  Full tournament results are available here.

A group of JH/JV wrestlers also competed in Wabasha on Saturday.  Isaiah O’Reilly led the way with a 4-0 record.

Isaac Moore was named the Wrestler of the Week in the first youth preseason practice led by Joey Majerus.

Upcoming Events:
Monday: Youth Preseason Practice led by Joey Majerus at 6PM
Wednesday: Booster Club Meeting at Zumbrota VFW 6:30 PM.  Please join us!
Friday: JH/JV/V @ Triton.  Byron PreK-6.
Saturday: JH @ Ellsworth. JV/V @ Coon Rapids.  Pine Island PreK-6.
Sunday: Rochester Century and Chatfield PreK-6