Caden Steffen Places 2nd, Devin Manzy 3rd at State Meet

Congratulations to Caden Steffen and Devin Manzy for placing at the MSHSL State Individual Tournament.  Caden earned 2nd while Devin placed 3rd.  Great job guys!

caden_state devin_state

Advertisements

Good Luck to the 6 State Qualifiers; Junior Team Finishes Season Strong

Good luck to Hayden Stensland (126), Hayden Voxland (152), Jacob Bennett (160), Devin Manzy (170), Caden Steffen (182), and Jarret Haglund (220) tomorrow at the State Tournament!  Class A individual first round starts at 1:00 PM.  You can access full brackets and schedule here.

The youth junior team finished 3-1 last weekend in Waseca, earning the Pool B Championship.  The boys were able to top Rochester Mayo, New Prague, and Waseca while falling to STMA.  Great team effort!

waseca_team

Upcoming Events

Tonight- Youth open mat at 6:00.  Get your Plainview registrations in the mail!
Friday/Saturday- MSHSL State Tournament at Xcel.
Monday, Feb 29- Youth open mat at 6:00.

Toombs, Redfield, and Schiell are WOTW

Our youth Wrestlers of the Week are Lincoln Toombs, Grayson Redfield, and Lucas Schiell.  Lincoln is a kindergartner and son of Laura Toombs.  Grayson is in 2nd grade and son of Brad Redfield.  Lucas is a 5th grader and son of DJ and Jackie Schiell.

toombswotwIMG_20160208_184604369IMG_20160208_200457386

Our final youth grade-based practice was held this week.  A great group of young people, parents, and volunteers made for another enjoyable season.  We will continue to hold open mat practices most Monday and Thursday nights at 6PM for those interested.

k_kidsIMG_20160216_184659399

Upcoming Events

Friday/Saturday- High School Individual Section Tournament at Mayo Civic Center.
Sunday- MN/USA State Qualifier in Owatonna.  Jr. team tournament in Waseca.
Monday, Feb 22- Youth open mat at 6:00.

Youth Jr. Team Wins Title, Sr. Team Takes 3rd in St. Charles; Stahosky, Mancilman, and Edstrom are WOTW

Two ZM youth wrestling teams took part in the St. Charles dual tournament on Saturday.  The Junior team (K-3rd grade) earned the championship with wins over KW, GMLOK, and PEM.

st_charles_jr_team

The Senior team (4th-6th grade) earned 3rd place, falling to eventual champion Goodhue while beating KW and Rochester Mayo.

st_charles_sr_team

Our youth Wrestlers of the Week are Brody Stahosky, Gunner Mancilman, and Mason Edstrom.  Brody is a kindergartner and son of Aaron and Anna.  Gunner is in 2nd grade and son of John and Becky.  Mason is a 6th grader and son of Mike Edstrom.  Great job boys!

PART_1454878828757_IMG_0588PART_1454374462330_IMG_1126PART_1454437425937_IMG_0396

Upcoming Events

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Thursday- Youth open mat at 6:00.  High School Team Section opening rounds.
Saturday- High School Team Section semi-finals (11:00 start) and finals (1:00 start) at Mayo Civic Center.
Sunday- Youth individual tournament in Ellsworth, WI.  (USA card required).