Moran, Olson, and Copeman are WOTW

Congratulations to Jake Moran, Mitchell Olson, and Laiken Copeman for being named Wrestler of the Week.  Jake is a kindergartner and son of Mark and Emily.  Mitchell is in 2nd grade and son of Mike and Joey.  Laiken is in 4th grade and son of Tom and Lori.

download_20160131_19362512573866_10205197032354799_6999161154272457447_nPART_1454275347998_IMG_1330

Nine wrestlers competed in Cannon Falls at the MN/USA State Qualifier today, including Leo and Jent Beyer, Cole and Lucas Schiell, Carl and Ben Murray, Sam Moore, Laiken Copeman, and Ryan Lexvold.  Many were able to qualify for the state tournament that will be held in March.  The next chance to qualify would be Sunday, February 7th in Lake City.

Upcoming Events

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Wednesday- Booster Club meeting in Mazeppa library at 6:30
Thursday- Open mat/team practice at 6:00.  High School @ Kasson
Saturday- Youth team tournament in St. Charles.  HVL JV tournament in Lake City.  Youth individual tournament in Lewiston.
Sunday- Youth individual tournament in Chatfield.  MN/USA State Qualifier in Lake City.

Advertisements

Klapperich, Counsell, and Tupper are Wrestlers of the Week

Our youth Wrestlers of the Week and earning the title belts are Peter Klapperich, Bodey Counsell, and Gabe Tupper.  Peter is a kindergartner and son of Emily Klapperich.  Bodey is in 3rd grade and son of Matt Counsell and Holley Counsell.  Gabe is a 6th grader and son of Phil and Marissa Tupper.

download_20160125_195323IMG_20160118_184824290_HDRIMG_20160118_200613610_HDR

The youth team went 2-3 in Kasson this weekend.  Fell to KM, DE, and Caledonia while besting Triton and Lakeville.  They wrestled and cheered hard; so hard one wrestler fell asleep in the stands!

IMG_9877

Upcoming Events

Tuesday- Youth practice: 100 Takedown Night.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.  Sign up for Friday scrimmage.  ‘Relflections’ paper due for 4th-6th graders.
Thursday- High School @ Byron
Friday- Youth scrimmage vs. KW @ 5:30 in Mazeppa old gym.  KW @ Home.  Wear pink and show support for those affected by cancer.
Saturday- JV dual tournament in Mazeppa.  Volunteers needed.
Sunday- MN/USA State Qualifier in Cannon Falls.

Smith, Nordquist, and Annen are Wrestlers of the Week

Our youth Wrestlers of the Week are Vincent Smith, Wilson Nordquist, and Carter Annen.  Vincent is in PreK and son of Jake and Brigida Smith.  Wilson (not pictured) is in 3rd grade and son of Luke and Pattie Nordquist.  Carter is a 4th grader and son of Andrew and Leeann Annen.  Great job boys!

download_20160117_163915 IMG_20160111_200059005_HDR

Thanks to everyone who helped make the home tournaments a success this weekend!  We had a very good turnout for the youth tournament on Friday night.  On Saturday the varsity placed 5th, falling to Eagan in the opening round before defeating United South Central and Caledonia.

Upcoming Events

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Thursday- Youth open mat at 6:00.  High School @ Hayfield.
Saturday- Youth individual tournament in Kenyon.  High School @ Bloomington Kennedy.
Sunday, Jan. 24th- Youth individual tournament at Rochester Century.  Youth team duals in Kasson.

Youth Team Takes 3rd; Edstrom, Siewert, and Krier are Wrestlers of the Week

The ZM youth wrestling team took part in the Chatfield dual tournament yesterday and earned 3rd place.  The team had victories over PEM and St. Charles and lost in a barn burner to Chatfield.

IMG_9752

The 4th through 6th graders were honored to have former ZM wrestling standout, and great young man, Joey Majerus lead practice last week.

download_20160111_084114

Our Wrestlers of the Week are Kolton Edstrom, JaNoah Siewert, and Jack Krier.  Kolton (not pictured) is in PreK and son of Mike and Kelly Edstrom.  JaNoah is in 3rd grade and son of Linda Siewert.  Jack is a 4th grader and son of Mark and Sara Krier.

IMG_20160107_175810336download_20160111_084124

Upcoming Events

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Thursday- Youth open mat at 6:00.  High School @ Byron.
Friday- Youth individual tournament in Zumbrota.
Saturday- High School dual tournament in Zumbrota.

Clash Results

Results via Trackwrestling 

Bracket D – Zumbrota-Mazeppa 

Match #1 Quarterfinal: Tuttle defeated Zumbrota-Mazeppa 42-24

182 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Maison Duke (Tuttle) Fall 4:44
195 – Jarrett Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Teague Fox (Tuttle) Dec 5-3
220 – Blake Berryhill (Tuttle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brandon Mason (Tuttle) over Luke Dahlen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 1:25
106 – Cale Johnson (Tuttle) over Connor Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 10-0
113 – Rhett Golowenski (Tuttle) over Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 12-4
120 – Spencer Defrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Dawson McDermott (Tuttle) Dec 6-0
126 – Brody Potts (Tuttle) over Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 4-1
132 – Tanner Litterell (Tuttle) over Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) TF 17-2
138 – Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Gage Loard (Tuttle) Fall 3:17
145 – Brik Filippo (Tuttle) over Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 8-3
152 – Beau Guffey (Tuttle) over Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 4:48
160 – Dayton Garrett (Tuttle) over Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) TF 16-0
170 – Devin Manzy (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Tanner Johnson (Tuttle) MFF

 

Match #2 Cons. Semi: Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated Dakota 51-21

195 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jarrett Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Chris Jensen (Dakota) Dec 9-2
285 – Maverick McPeek (Dakota) over Luke Dahlen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 1:17
106 – Connor Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Garrett Schlueter (Dakota) Fall 1:05
113 – Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Caleb Alber (Dakota) Fall 5:49
120 – Spencer Defrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Mason West (Dakota) Fall 0:28
126 – Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Colin Barker (Dakota) Fall 0:30
132 – Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Jacob Blocker (Dakota) SV-1 5-3
138 – Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Austin Henze (Dakota) Fall 1:54
145 – Greg Krulas (Dakota) over Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 2:30
152 – Jared Packer (Dakota) over Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 0:19
160 – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Cade Slayton (Dakota) Dec 5-2
170 – Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Jacob White (Dakota) Fall 5:19
182 – Nathan Olsen (Dakota) over Devin Manzy (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 2-0

 

Match #3 5th Place Match:

Hermiston defeated Zumbrota-Mazeppa 41-18
220 – Sam Colbray (Hermiston) over Luke Dahlen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 0:36
285 – Beau Blake (Hermiston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Connor Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Ruben Madrigal (Hermiston) Fall 0:26
113 – Isaiah Aguilar (Hermiston) over Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 11-8
120 – Liam Tarvin (Hermiston) over Spencer Defrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 2:46
126 – Andy Wagner (Hermiston) over Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 7-2
132 – Adrian Tuia (Hermiston) over Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 5-2
138 – CJ Hendon (Hermiston) over Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 10-2
145 – Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Will Sharkey (Hermiston) Dec 7-1
152 – Valen Wyse (Hermiston) over Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) TF 19-4
160 – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Joey Gutierrez (Hermiston) Dec 3-1
170 – Devin Manzy (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Brock McDonough (Hermiston) Dec 6-4
182 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Bob Coleman (Hermiston) TB-1 2-1
195 – John-Henry Line (Hermiston) over Jarrett Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 5:35
Hermiston’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Unspotsman loike conduct

 

6th Bracket – Zumbrota-Mazeppa is guaranteed 3rd place
Match #1 Round 1: Shakopee defeated Zumbrota-Mazeppa 39-24

285 – Nick Kropiwka (Shakopee) over Luke Dahlen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 0:58
106 – Tyler Jones (Shakopee) over Connor Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 10-2
113 – Connor Raines (Shakopee) over Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 4-0
120 – Spencer Defrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Zack Coleman (Shakopee) Fall 1:07
126 – Sam Webster (Shakopee) over Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 11-6
132 – Brent Jones (Shakopee) over Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) TF 15-0
138 – Alex Crowe (Shakopee) over Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 13-3
145 – Alex Lloyd (Shakopee) over Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) TF 20-5
152 – Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Connor OFallon (Shakopee) Dec 2-1
160 – Zach Chytka (Shakopee) over Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 6-0
170 – Devin Manzy (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Emmett Wagner (Shakopee) Dec 9-8
182 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Will Kohlhof (Shakopee) Fall 2:38
195 – Jarrett Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Abe Ngaima (Shakopee) DQ
220 – Pat Ruhland (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

Match #2 Round 2: Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated Ironwood Ridge 37-24

106 – Connor Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Payton Billings (Ironwood Ridge) Maj 11-3
113 – Danny Vega (Ironwood Ridge) over Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) TF 16-1
120 – Jayce Cunha (Ironwood Ridge) over Spencer Defrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 7-3
126 – Patrick Klass (Ironwood Ridge) over Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 1:53
132 – Josiah Kline (Ironwood Ridge) over Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 4-0
138 – Richard Gehrke (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Kyle Taylor (Ironwood Ridge) over Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 3-1
152 – Marco Dominguez (Ironwood Ridge) over Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 12-0
160 – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Steven Dominguez (Ironwood Ridge) Fall 2:25
170 – Devin Manzy (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Jeremy Berson (Ironwood Ridge) Dec 4-0
182 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Jacob Mansman (Ironwood Ridge) Fall 1:12
195 – Jarrett Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Luke Dahlen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Double Forfeit

 

Match #3 Round 3: Mesa Mountain View defeated Zumbrota-Mazeppa 41-19

113 – Cyler Rustad (Mesa Mountain View) over Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 11-4
120 – Rylan Evans (Mesa Mountain View) over Spencer Defrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 11-2
126 – Matt Moreno (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Paden Mason (Mesa Mountain View) over Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) TF 18-3
138 – Dallin Thorton (Mesa Mountain View) over Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 8-2
145 – Jerod Booth (Mesa Mountain View) over Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 14-2
152 – Anthony Wokasch (Mesa Mountain View) over Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 1:38
160 – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Benjamin Peters (Mesa Mountain View) Dec 13-9
170 – Kyle Goff (Mesa Mountain View) over Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 8-0
182 – Devin Manzy (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Brock Doolen (Mesa Mountain View) Fall 1:27
195 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Mikane Faraoni (Mesa Mountain View) Maj 15-4
220 – William Jordan (Mesa Mountain View) over Jarrett Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 9-3
285 – Michael Dallas (Mesa Mountain View) over Luke Dahlen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 2:23
106 – Bowen Doolen (Mesa Mountain View) over Connor Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 4-0