Frolich, Lowrie, and Ladewig are Wrestlers of the Week; Youth Open Mat Moved to Tuesday

The youth open mat practice originally scheduled for Monday has been moved to Tuesday night at 6:00 PM due to the possible snow storm on Monday.

Our Wrestlers of the Week include Jason Frolich, Keagan Lowrie, and Egan Ladewig.  Jason is a kindergartner and son of Tricia Noben.  Keagan is in 2nd grade and son of Justin Lowrie and Kari Lowrie.  Egan is a 6th grader and son of Matt and DeJae Ladewig.

12376736_10207181464246338_2143093393806916485_n IMG_20151221_195802710_HDR

The singlets, warm-ups, and t-shirts are all in and can be picked up at practice.

Upcoming Events

Tuesday- Youth open mat practice 6:00 to 7:15 PM.
Friday & Saturday- Varsity at The Clash at RCTC.
Saturday- Youth individual tournaments in Blooming Prairie and Rushford.
Saturday & Sunday- Badgerland Nationals.  Entry deadline is December 28th at noon.
Sunday- MN/USA Folkstyle Qualifier in Stewartville.

Advertisements

Lohmann, Dohrn, and Hall are Wrestlers of the Week

A HUGE thank you to our youth parents that helped with the scrimmage on Friday night.  It would not be possible without you.  It was a great night of wrestling, learning, and fun.

Our Wrestlers of the Week and showing off their belts are Brody Lohmann, Colby Dohrn, and Dalton Hall.  Brody is a kindergartner and son of Duncan and Jennifer Lohmann.  Colby is in 3rd grade and son of Perry and Carrie Dohrn.  Dalton is a 6th grader and son of Aaron and Amber Hall.  Congratulations boys and keep up the good work!

20151215_104721_resized FullSizeRender IMG_20151214_201048536_HDR

The youth wrestling shirts and warm-ups are in.  Please pick them up at practice tomorrow.  Lacey will be in the concession stand or hallway handing them out.  No word on singlets yet.

Upcoming Events

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Wednesday- Youth individual tournament in Pine Island.
Saturday- Youth individual tournament in Plainview.

Finally, another reason not to be a Grinch during the holidays:

9c0df08 - Imgur

Food Drive

Wrestling Families and Fans Working Together

Please help support our local food shelf.  There will be a food drive during the PEM vs ZM  dual meet on Friday, December 18th, 2015.  Please bring your items to the concession stand and your name will be put in a drawing for some prizes.

Thank you for your support!

The Zumbrota-Mazeppa Wrestling Community

Tanner Zielsdorf and Bakster Arendt are Wrestlers of the Week

Congratulations to Tanner Zielsdorf and Bakster Arendt for being recognized as the Wrestlers of the Week!  These two young men were the first to earn the right to bring home the title belt.  Tanner is a kindergartner and son of Paul and Shannon Zielsdorf.  Bakster is in 2nd grade and son of Nate and Mindi Arendt.

  20151207_184944

Many youth wrestlers took part in area tournaments this weekend.  Great to see so many kids active and enjoying the sport of wrestling.

Upcoming Events

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.  Sign up for intrasquad scrimmage.
Thursday- Youth open mat practice from 6:00 to 7 PM.  PI and GHS @ Home.
Friday- Youth intrasquad scrimmage at 5:30 PM.  PEM @ Home.

Team Champs!

2015ECHuskiesChamps

The Cougars placed 1st in the 23-team Eau Claire North Husky Invite. ZM finished with 471 points, 69 points ahead of 2nd place PEM (the only other MN team!). ZM had 2 individual champions, Spencer Defrang & Maverick Jackson.

106- Conner Heitman, 4th
113- Michael Vath, 2nd
120- Spencer Defrang, 1st
126- Hayden Stensland, 2nd
132- Luke Tupper, 6th
138- Sam Nordquist, 5th
145- Maverick Jackson, 1st
152- Hayden Voxland, 4th
160- Jacob Bennett, 5th
170- Devin Manzy, 3rd
182- Caden Steffen, 2nd
195- Jarret Haglund, 5th
220- Luke Dahlen, 13th

Youth Practice Starts Monday

The youth wrestling season officially kicks off tomorrow night!  Grades PreK and K start at 5:45 PM in the old wrestling room.  Grades 1st through 3rd at 5:45 PM in the new wrestling room, followed by grades 4th through 6th at 6:45 PM.  A reminder that their fingernails should be trimmed and to carry in the shoes they will wear during practice.  We welcome parent help during practices.  Not registered yet or want more information?  E-mail youthcoordinator@zmwrestling.com.

5002 Club

IMG_9433

15 youth wrestlers were introduced to the crowd on Friday night before the varsity dual against Lake City.  They were recognized for finishing the 5002 Club Challenge this past summer/fall.  Members include: Owen Lexvold, Mason Edstrom, Samuel Moore, Leo Beyer, Lincoln Toombs, Ryan Lexvold, Isaiah O’Reilly, Isaac Moore, Kaleb Lochner, Brennan Sheda, Jent Beyer, Cain Lexvold, Gabe Tupper, Jack Krier, and Ryan Stimets.

InnerDrive Camp

IMG_0674

12 youth wrestlers attended the InnerDrive Wrestling practices at RCTC this fall.  They were: Samuel Moore, Cain Lexvold, Jack Krier, Kaleb Lochner, Ben Murray, Lucas Schiell, Cole Schiell, Gabe Tupper, Isaiah O’Reilly, Isaac Moore, Ryan Lexvold, and Mason Edstrom (not pictured).

Upcoming Events

Monday- Youth practice.  PreK-3rd at 5:45.  4th-6th at 6:45.
Thursday- Youth open mat practice at 6:00 PM.
Friday- Byron youth individual tournament
Saturday- Goodhue youth individual tournament.  High School @ Eau Claire.
Sunday- St. Charles youth individual tournament