11 Wrestlers Compete in Cannon Falls

We are in the middle of April and wrestling is alive and well at ZM!  11 wrestlers took part in the Greco/Freestyle Combo in Cannon Falls on Saturday.  It is thought to be a program record to have that many compete in a single GR/FS event.  Over 330 wrestlers attended the tournament from Minnesota, Iowa, and Wisconsin.

Champions in both styles included Caden Steffen and Hayden Stensland.  Runners-up in both styles were Noah Prodzinski and Gabe Tupper.  Also placing were Luke Tupper, Evan Block, Wyatt Freiheit, Michael Majerus, Ashton Macht, Ethan Kovars, and Ryan Lexvold.

IMG_20140419_131432310

Events for this upcoming weekend:

Advertisements

Cannon Falls Greco/Freestyle Open This Saturday

A reminder that the Cannon Falls GR/FS Open is this Saturday.  It is a qualifier for the MN/USA State Tournament.

Four wrestlers headed up to the Apple Valley tournament last week.  Hayden Stensland was the champion in both styles.  Also participating in the Freestyle portion on Saturday were Michael Majerus (2nd), Ryan Lexvold (4th), and Luke Tupper (5th).

2014-04-12 13.35.05

The youth celebrated their end of the season with a party on Sunday at the Mazeppa Community Center.  All wrestlers received a ZM Wrestling dog tag.  If you were unable to attend, your wrestler will be able to pick up their dog tag from school.  The Most Dedicated Wrestler for each grade was also recognized:

1st Grade: Anthony Perrotte
2nd Grade: Jack Krier
3rd Grade: Isaiah O’Reilly
4th Grade: Mason Edstrom
5th Grade: Ethan Kovars and Ashton Macht
6th Grade: Cole Poncelet

2014-04-13 15.00.11

Watch Caden Steffen Compete for MN Storm

You can watch Caden Steffen compete for the Minnesota Storm team at 160lbs in the Heartland USA Middle School National Duals in Council Bluffs, Iowa.  Wrestling starts at 9:00 AM Saturday morning.  Click here to stream this live event.  Good luck Caden!

Hope to see all the youth wrestling families Sunday at the Mazeppa Community Center at 1:00 PM!

mnstorm

4 Wrestlers Place at NYWA State; 7/8th Grade Team Earns 5th Place

Four Cougars placed at the NYWA State Individual Tournament this weekend.  Earning 3rd place were Cain Lexvold and Caden Steffen.  Placing 5th were Gunner Mancilman and Jacob Bennett.

gunn_cain_nywacaden_nywacain_gunn_medal

The 7/8th grade team placed 5th out of 32 teams at the NYWA State Team Tournament.

7_8_team

Kaleb Lochner took 1st place in the NYWA Invite Tournament.  Several others also participated in the NYWA State and Invite Tournaments.  And Joey Majerus headed south to Cedar Falls, Iowa to wrestle in the USAW Junior/Cadet Folkstyle Nationals.  Congratulations to all!

The Apple Valley Greco/Freestyle Open is this Friday and Saturday.

Any old timers like myself looking to miss a few days of work due to extreme soreness and lack of conditioning should look into this next year.  Health insurance companies must cringe at the thought of such events.  Lacey says she would put on her old cheerleading uniform.

ZM Camp Announcement; Morning Lifting

ZM’s summer wrestling camp will host University of Minnesota Golden Gopher wrestlers Kevin Steinhaus (June 2nd & 3rd) and Dylan Ness (June 4th & 5th)!  Additional camp information will be coming in a Community Ed brochure.


The following wrestlers have shown up for many of the morning lifts from 6:30-7:30 on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays.  We understand some live a long way out, and others are lifting after school because of spring sports, but these guys have made a consistent sacrifice to lift with their teammates in the morning.

1. Jacob Bennett
2. Spencer Defrang
3. Hayden Stensland
4. Hayden Voxland
5. Fletcher Bengtson
6. Caden Steffen
7. Maverick Jackson
8. Dillon Downes

The morning weight lifting opportunity continues to be dominated by our underclassmen….good job guys!  Thanks for leading the crew Maverick and Dillon….good work!  Remember guys, weight lifting will help you in ALL your sports and is a life long activity to keep you healthy!  Lift, Lift, Lift!!!!  It’s good for everything!

Link