Southeast MN JV Duals – Feb. 1st

ZM will be hosting the Southeast MN JV Duals in Mazeppa on Saturday, February 1st. This is a 12-team tournament, with wrestling beginning @ 9:00.

We are in need of volunteers to help with this tournament! We are looking for help with set-up on Friday night, Jan. 31st, as well as assistance during the tournament (table workers, tappers, concessions, etc.). Please consider donating a few hours of your time to help our tournament run smoothly and benefit our wonderful wrestling program!!! A sign-up sheet is to come…or feel free to comment here if you are available to help. Thanks in advance!

Thank You ZM Wrestling Families; Upcoming Youth Activities

Friday night was a great night for the ZM Wrestling program and families! A huge thank you to all our volunteers, including our youth and high school parents and our high school wrestlers.  None of it is possible without your help and dedication.  I saw a lot of smiles that night from the kids.

Congratulations to the varsity for taking 1st in their home tournament on Saturday.  Thanks to all who volunteered their time and came out to support the team.

Youth wrestling activities for week of January 19th are below.

  • Monday: Open mat from 6:00 to 7:30 for all grades.
  • Thursday: Buzz up to Goodhue and watch the JV/V wrestle.
  • Friday: Open mat from 6:00 to 7:00 for all grades.
  • Saturday: Youth Open in Kenyon.
  • Sunday, January 26: Youth Team in Kasson.  Team will meet in Mazeppa at 7:45.

Youth Update and Home Tournament Information

Our home youth tournament is this Friday night at the high school in Zumbrota.  If your wrestler is participating (we encourage everyone to do so and entry fee is covered by the club), we need their signed registration form Monday night at practice.  You can print off a form here.

Youth wrestling activities for this week are below.

  • Monday: Practice.  PreK thru 3rd from 5:30 to 6:30.  4th thru 6th from 6:30 to 7:30.
  • Thursday: Open mat from 6:00 to 7:00 for all grades.
  • Friday: Home tournament.  Please arrive at 5:30 for skin and nail check.  We have weights from registration night and will be weighing kids at practice on Monday for those we missed.  Wrestling starts at 6:30.
  • Saturday: Go watch the JV/V in Zumbrota for their home tournament!
  • Sunday, January 19: Youth Open in Hayfield.

As explained in practice last Monday, we are having a friendly competition by charting how many practices and tournaments each kid attends.  There is a bulletin board to the immediate right when you enter the wrestling room.  Before or after practice the kids can shade in a square for that practice or a tourney they attended over the previous weekend.  We will be recognizing the top participants at our end of the year party.

21+ youth wrestled in open tournaments this weekend.  In Eyota on Saturday were: Gunner and Tanner Mancilman, Sam and Isaac Moore, Ben and Landon Flaaen, Cain and Ryan Lexvold, Kaleb and Blake Lochner, Ionee and Beau Jurrens, Ben Murray, Nathan Haltom, Jack Haglund, Jack Smothers, Kevin Majerus, Ashtom Macht, Ethan Kovars, and Henry Morgan.  Cole Poncelet wrestled in Mankato.

The ZM youth team wrestled in Chatfield on Sunday and placed 2nd!  What an exciting day of wrestling!

From row: Lucas Schiell, Ashton Macht, Jack Krier, Mason Edstrom, Jent Beyer, Gabe Tupper, Sam Nelson, John Poulin, Beau Jurrens, Michael Majerus.
Back row: Tanner Mancilman, Ethan Kovars, Cole Poncelet, Spencer Krohn, Jack Haglund, Andrew Banitt, Kevin Majerus, Luke Krier.

chatfield_team

Youth Practice Starts Tuesday

Due to the school closing on Monday, we will start practice Tuesday night instead.  PreK and K practice will be from 5:30 to 6:30 in the old wrestling room.  1st thru 3rd grade will be from 5:30 to 6:30 in the new wrestling room.  And 4th thru 6th grade will be from 6:30 to 7:30 in new wrestling room.

New to wrestling?  Here is what to expect.

Youth wrestling activities for this week are below.

  • Tuesday: Practice begins.  Remember to pick up your t-shirts and and warm-ups at the concession stand after practice.
  • Thursday: Wrestlers should wear their new ZM Wrestling t-shirt to school on Thursday and come watch the JV/V take on Byron in Mazeppa that evening.  Our 4th grade wrestlers will be recognized prior to the varsity dual and receiving wind jackets.
  • Friday: Open mat from 5:30 to 6:30 PM in the new wrestling room.
  • Saturday: Youth Open in Eyota.  Let’s see if we can get 15 Cougars wrestling here!
  • Sunday, January 12:

Ryan Lexvold, Cole Poncelet, and Michael Majerus competed in the Badgerland Nationals in La Crosse on Saturday.  In addition to wrestling, the boys enjoyed eating at Buffalo Wild Wings and waving to each passing car on the way home.

IMG_20140104_140603260