14 Wrestle in Plainview; Youth Open Mat Tomorrow

14 wrestlers found time during the holiday break to participate in the ‘Festivus for the Wrestivus’ tournament in Plainview on Saturday.  The boys had an overall record of 22 wins and 13 losses, including 5 that went undefeated.  Keep it up guys!

Participating on Saturday were: Gunner and Tanner Mancilman, Cain and Ryan Lexvold, Sam and Isaac Moore, Isaiah O’Reilly, Michael Majerus, Dalton Hall, Cole Poncelet, Luke and Jack Krier, Ethan Kovars, and Nathan Haltom.

Youth wrestling activities for this week are below.

  • Open Mat: Monday, December 30th from 6:00-7:00 PM in the Mazeppa wrestling room.  Any wrestler looking for a little extra mat time is welcome to attend.  Last one before practice begins on January 6th.
  • Tournaments: Farmington and Waterville on Friday, January 3rd.  Rushford on Saturday, January 4th.
Advertisements

21 Wrestle in Goodhue; Youth Open Mat Tomorrow

We surpassed our goal and had 21 wrestlers partake in the tournament in Goodhue on Saturday.  The boys had an overall record of 31 wins and 21 losses, including 8 that went undefeated.  A great job by all!  They wrestled hard and were mat side cheering each other on.

Participating on Saturday were: Gunner and Tanner Mancilman, Kaleb and Blake Lochner, Cain and Ryan Lexvold, Sam and Isaac Moore, Hayden Ferguson, Isaiah O’Reilly, Spencer Krone, Michael Majerus, Dalton Hall, Lucas Scheill, Carson Dillon, John Poulin, Riley Walerak, Gabe Tupper, Mason Edstrom, Kyle Stensland, and Cole Poncelet.

Youth wrestling activities for this week are below.

  • Open Mat: Monday, December 23rd from 6:00-7:00 PM in the Mazeppa wrestling room.  Any wrestler looking for a little extra mat time is welcome to attend.  This is a great opportunity to get some individual instruction.  Don’t be afraid to approach a coach.  They are there to help!
  • Tournament: Plainview on Saturday, December 28th.  Details here.  Let’s see if we can get another 20 Cougars wrestling on Saturday!

Youth Wrestling Activities for Week of December 15, 2013

Youth wrestling activities for this week are below.

  • Open Mat: Monday, December 16th from 6:00-7:00 PM in the Mazeppa wrestling room.  Any wrestler looking for a little extra mat time is welcome to attend.  This is a great opportunity to get some individual instruction.  Don’t be afraid to approach a coach.  They are there to help!
  • Tournament: Goodhue on Saturday, December 21st.  Details here. We will not be taking a bus, but let’s see if we can get 20 Cougars wrestling on Saturday!

Order Your Community Calendar Today!

Zumbrota-Mazeppa Wrestling Community Calendars is one of the largest fundraisers for our program. These calendars run March through April and are personalized with birthdays and anniversaries.  Our wrestlers will be out and about, collecting orders between now and the end of the year.  For added convenience, we are also able to collect orders through our online store.

Don’t miss out on this great opportunity to purchase a calendar for your family and friends! Hurry, the deadline to order is December 31, 2013.

Kwik Trip Cards Make a Great Holiday Gift

Did you know the Brota Valley Wildcat Wrestling Club, ZM’s summer wrestling club, sells Kwik Trip gift cards?  The club has been selling Kwik Trip cards to our wrestling families since April 2012.  To date, Kwik Trip has given back over $7,500 to ZM families.  This money can be used to pay for nearly any wrestling related expense.  Kwik Trip has also given back over $3,500 to BVWWC.  Kwik Trip gift cards make a great holiday gift!

Click here to learn more about the Kwik Trip Gift Card program and how it can benefit both your family and ZM Wrestling.

To get started, you can fill out the Kwik Trip Gift Card request form on ZMWrestling.com.

The 2013 5002 Club; Youth Wrestling Activities for Week of December 8, 2013

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

The 2013 5002 Club was introduced Friday night in front of the varsity crowd.  There were 15 wrestlers who completed the requirements to become a member.  They are:

  1. Jack Haglund
  2. Tanner Mancilman
  3. Blake Lochner
  4. Kaleb Lochner
  5. Cain Lexvold
  6. Ryan Lexvold
  7. Ethan Kovars
  8. Cole Poncelet
  9. Gabe Tupper
  10. Isaiah O’Reilly
  11. Macallister Bengtson
  12. Andrew Banitt
  13. Luke Krier
  14. Jack Krier
  15. Michael Majerus

Congrats boys! (Don’t miss the photo of Coach Krier in the slideshow above.  Photos courtesy of Lacey “Faye Haugen” Lexvold)

Youth wrestling activities for this week are below.

  • Open Mat: Monday, December 9th from 6:00-7:00 PM in the Mazeppa wrestling room.  Any wrestler looking for a little extra mat time is welcome to attend.
  • Scrimmage with KW: Friday, December 13th starting at 5:30 PM in the Mazeppa wrestling room.  Please arrive at 5:15.  If your wrestler is not signed up and would like to participate, please e-mail youthcoordinator@zmwrestling.com.  We will be looking for parent volunteers to help referee and keep score.
  • Watch the Varsity take on KW: After the scrimmage, watch the varsity take on their rivals from KW!  Have your wrestler bring an item for the local food shelf to the wrestling match and they will be entered in a drawing.
  • Tournaments: Byron and St. Charles on Saturday, December 14th.  Both are afternoon tournaments.  Pine Island tournament on Sunday, December 15th.  All details available on The Guillotine calendar.